The House of Rothschild

Also Known As

Die Rothschilds ( Austria / Germany ), Huset Rothschild ( Denmark ), La casa dei Rothschild ( Italy ), La casa de los Rothschild ( Spain ), Rotçild ( Turkey ), Rothschild ( Greece / USA ), The Great Rothschilds ( USA )

6.8

The House of Rothschild

The House of Rothschild movie on:

imdb wiki

Share with friends:

DOWNLOAD The House of Rothschild

  • Resolution

    px

  • File format

    MKV

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    kbps

  • Size

    0 MB

  • Price

    $0

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD
  • Resolution

    640x464 px

  • File format

    AVI

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    876 kbps

  • Size

    603 MB

  • Price

    $1.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD
  • Resolution

    448x320 px

  • File format

    MP4

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    512 kbps

  • Size

    399 MB

  • Price

    $0.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD

Watch online The House of Rothschild

Language
English
Subtitles
No
Runtime
88 min
WATCH ONLINE $0.95

Cast Open full cast

George Arliss

Mayer Rothschild / Nathan Rothschild

Boris Karloff

Count Ledrantz

Loretta Young

Julie Rothschild

Robert Young

Captain Fitzroy

Storyline

The story of the rise of the Rothschild financial empire founded by Mayer Rothschild and continued by his five sons. From humble beginnings the business grows and helps to finance the war against Napoleon, but it's not always easy, especially because of the predjudices against the family.


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu

Karma80883

-1 +1

Grade

A+

Another ...20 November 2013

Great and memorable Robert Young movie!

amv2009

Karma12733

-1 +1

Grade

B+

Partially a true story of the famous Bankers-family26 January 2012

The story is about the famous banking family "The Rotschilds" during the reign of Napoleon Bonaparte. They borrow money to de leaders of their country so they can put a large army together and thus to defeat Napoleon. The film is not a true reflection of the history, but largely based on true... more

Lizzy

Karma1254430

-1 +1

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.14 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1278220

-1 +1

Grade

C+

Still no reviews15 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1254430

-1 +1

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?12 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1278220

-1 +1

Grade

C+

question29 July 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See also

Fog Over Frisco (1934)

Arlene is involved with underworld types. Her society girl sister believes it is only innocent thrill seeking; her stepfather...

Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Fog Over Frisco
Buy Fog Over Frisco

Modern Times (1936)

Chaplins last 'silent' film, filled with sound effects, was made when everyone else was making talkies. Charlie turns against...

Cast: Charles Chaplin ...
Download Modern Times
Buy Modern Times

Topper Takes a Trip (1938)

Mrs Topper's friend Mrs Parkhurst has convinced Mrs topper, to file for a divorce from Cosmo, due to the strange circumstances...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Constance Bennett ...
Download Topper Takes a Trip
Buy Topper Takes a Trip

The Thin Man (1934)

In New York, Dorothy Wynant visits her father, the inventor Clyde Wynant, with her fiancé to tell him that she is going to get...

Director: W.S. Van Dyke   Cast: William Powell ...
Download The Thin Man
Buy The Thin Man

Red River (1948)

Tom Dunson builds a cattle empire with his adopted son Matthew Garth. Together they begin a massive cattle drive north from...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download Red River
Buy Red River

Mary Poppins (1964)

The movie combines a diverting story, songs, color and sequences of live action blended with the movements of animated figures....

Director: Robert Stevenson   Cast: Julie Andrews ...
Download Mary Poppins
Buy Mary Poppins

The Great Lie (1941)

Sandra and Pete elope but their marriage is invalid since she's not yet divorced. Sandra is, however, pregnant by Pete. Pete...

Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download The Great Lie
Buy The Great Lie

Manhattan Melodrama (1934)

Orphans Edward "Blackie" Gallagher and Jim Wade are lifelong friends who take different paths in life. Blackie thrives on...

Cast: Clark Gable ...
Download Manhattan Melodrama
Buy Manhattan Melodrama

Alice in Wonderland (1933)

On a boring winter afternoon, Alice dreams, that she's visiting the land behind the mirror. This turns out to be a surrealistic...

Cast: Charlotte Henry ...
Download Alice in Wonderland
Buy Alice in Wonderland

Holiday (1938)

Free-thinking Johnny Case finds himself betrothed to a millionaire's daughter. When her family, with the exception of...

Cast: Katharine Hepburn ...
Download Holiday
Buy Holiday

The House of Rothschild awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action