The Human Stain

Also Known As

Anthropino stigma, To ( Greece ), Couleur du mensonge, La ( France ), Ihmisen tahra ( Finland ), Ketem Ha-Enoshi, Ha- ( Israel ), Macchia umana, La ( Italy ), Mancha humana, La ( Spain ), Menschliche Makel, Der ( Germany ), Revelações ( Brazil ), Tache, La ( Canada )

6.3

The Human Stain

The Human Stain movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Anthony Hopkins

Coleman Silk

Nicole Kidman

Faunia Farley

Ed Harris

Lester Farley

Gary Sinise

Nathan Zuckerman

Storyline

The Human Stain is the story of Coleman Silk (Hopkins), a classics professor with a terrible secret that is about to shatter his life in a small New England town. When his affair with a young troubled janitor (Kidman) is uncovered, the secret Silk had harbored for over fifty years from his wife, his children and colleague, writer Nathan Zuckerman, fast explodes in a conflagration of devastating consequences. It is Zuckerman who stumbles upon Silk's secret and sets out to ... more


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

Johnvajon

Karma33719

Grade

B+

The Human Stain23 June 2016

Good Watch: Performances are genuinely first class! The Story is very interesting and unfolds in a decent manner as can be. Good Movie!

aandcbolt

Karma124129

Grade

A+

great movie14 September 2015

Fascinating and the acting is brilliant

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

It Was Okay01 July 2014

This movie was okay.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

This was a good movie26 July 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

good movie worth watching07 May 2012

good movie worth watching

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.26 August 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

thanks19 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

The Human Stain14 April 2011

Excellent performances by a first-rate cast. The "secret" is very well hidden. The irony knocks your socks off when it is revealed. It's something that you really don't see coming. I was drawn in from the beginning and really cared about the characters. The only one that I had trouble with was... more

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Appaloosa (2008)

1882, New Mexico Territory. Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch are itinerant lawmen, hired by desperate towns as marshal and deputy....

Cast: Ed Harris ...
Download Appaloosa
Buy Appaloosa

Alexander (2004)

Alexander, the King of Macedonia, leads his legions against the giant Persian Empire. After defeating the Persians he leads his...

Cast: Brian Blessed ...
Download Alexander
Buy Alexander

Titus (1999)

War begets revenge. Victorious general, Titus Andronicus, returns to Rome with hostages: Tamora queen of the Goths and her...

Cast: Osheen Jones ...
Download Titus
Buy Titus

Tell No One (2006)

The pediatrician Alexandre Beck misses his beloved wife Margot Beck, who was brutally murdered eight years ago when he was the...

Cast: Guillaume Canet ...
Download Tell No One
Buy Tell No One

Days of Thunder (1990)

Cole Trickle enters the high-pressure world of Nascar racing. He's a hot driver with a hot temper, and this attitude gets him...

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Tom Cruise ...
Download Days of Thunder
Buy Days of Thunder

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Far and Away (1992)

A young man (Cruise) leaves Ireland with his landlord's daughter (Kidman) after some trouble with her father, and they dream of...

Cast: Wayne Grace ...
Download Far and Away
Buy Far and Away

Choke (2008)

Victor Mancini is a medical-school dropout who has devised an ingenious scam to pay elder care for his Alzheimer's-afflicted...

Cast: Clark Gregg ...
Download Choke
Buy Choke

Sink the Bismarck! (1960)

Chronicles the breakout of the Bismarck during the early days of World War Two. Seen both from the point of view of the many...

Cast: Esmond Knight ...
Download Sink the Bismarck!
Buy Sink the Bismarck!

Australia (2008)

In northern Australia at the beginning of World War II, an English aristocrat inherits a cattle station the size of Maryland....

Cast: Patrick Mylott ...
Download Australia
Buy Australia

The Human Stain awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer