The Kansan

Also Known As

A Grande Batalha ( Portugal ), De ruiter uit Kansas ( Belgium ), Der Mann aus Kansas ( Austria ), Der Sheriff von Kansas ( Germany ), Kansas hjälte ( Sweden ), La città rubata ( Italy ), La ciudad robada ( Venezuela ), Le cavalier du Kansas ( Belgium / France ), Meet John Bonniwell ( USA ), Pankkirosvojen kauhu ( Finland ), Sheriffen fra Kansas ( Denmark ), Wagon Wheels ( UK )


The Kansan

The Kansan movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Richard Dix

John Bonniwell

Jane Wyatt

Eleanor Sager

Albert Dekker

Steve Barat

Eugene Pallette

Tom Waggoner


Wounded while stopping the James gang from robbing the local bank, a cowboy wakes up in the hospital to find that he's been elected town marshal. He soon comes into conflict with the town banker, who controls everything in town and is squeezing the townspeople for every penny he can get out of them.

User opinions Post comment!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.27 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




question26 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See also

Beyond the Purple Hills (1950)

In a typical western (movie) town (possibly described as 'hick' by someone who possibly hasn't seen the film) Gene Autry and...

Director: John English   Cast: Gene Autry ...
Download Beyond the Purple Hills
Buy Beyond the Purple Hills

I Married a Witch (1942)

After a ancestor of Wallace Wooley has burned Jennifer, a witch and her father, they cursed his whole family, that the sons...

Download I Married a Witch
Buy I Married a Witch

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1995)

Captain Nathan Brittles, on the eve of retirement, takes out a last patrol to stop an impending massive Indian attack....

Director: John Ford   Cast: John Wayne ...
Download She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Buy She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Barabbas (1962)

Epic account of the thief Barabbas, who was spared crucifixion when Pilate manipulated the crowd into to pardoning him, rather...

Director: Richard Fleischer  
Download Barabbas
Buy Barabbas

Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)

The world of freight handlers Wilbur Grey and Chick Young is turned upside down when the remains of Frankenstein's monster and...

Cast: Joe Kirk ...
Download Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein
Buy Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein

Ride 'Em Cowboy (1942)

Two peanut vendors at a rodeo show get in trouble with their boss and hide out on a railroad train heading west. They get jobs...

Cast: Bud Abbott ...
Download Ride 'Em Cowboy
Buy Ride 'Em Cowboy

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (1944)

After the conquest of the Arab caliphate of Bagdad by the unstoppable conqueror Hugalu Khan's devastating Mongol hordes, caliph...

Director: Arthur Lubin   Cast: Maria Montez ...
Download Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
Buy Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves

Santa Fe (1951)

After the end of the US Civil War, former Confederate soldier Britt Canfield gets a job building the Santa Fe railroad. He's...

Cast: Irving Pichel ...
Download Santa Fe
Buy Santa Fe

Shanghai Express (1932)

Many passengers on the Shanghai Express are more concerned that the notorious Shanghai Lil is on board than the fact that a...

Director: Josef von Sternberg   Cast: Marlene Dietrich ...
Download Shanghai Express
Buy Shanghai Express

The Kansan awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer