The Ladykillers

Also Known As

Bankrånarligan ( Sweden ), El Quinteto de la muerte ( Argentina / Spain ), I symmoria ton 5 ( Greece ), Jak zabic starsza pania ( Poland ), La signora omicidi ( Italy ), Ladykillers ( West Germany ), Naisentappajat ( Finland ), O Quinteto Era de Cordas ( Portugal ), Plyds og papegøjer ( Denmark ), The Lady Killers ( ), Tueurs de dames ( Belgium / France ), Vrouwendoders ( Belgium )

8.0

The Ladykillers

The Ladykillers movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Alec Guinness

Professor Marcus

Cecil Parker

Claude (a.k.a. 'Major Courtney')

Herbert Lom

Louis (a.k.a. 'Mr. Harvey')

Peter Sellers

Harry (a.k.a. 'Mr. Robinson')

Storyline

A gang planning a 'job' find themselves living with a little old lady, who thinks they are musicians. When the gang set out to kill Mrs Wilberforce, they run into one problem after another, and they get what they deserve.


User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

grahaminoz

Karma2077

Grade

A+

Brilliant cast & Movie01 June 2014

Brilliant! - even after almost 60 years

Jacksparrow

Karma3035430

Grade

A+

english cult classic16 November 2012

English cult classic, a must see

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.18 January 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

B+

thanks15 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know22 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting

Karma161004

Grade

B+

Award winner02 February 2011

I only wish it had bee done in black and white there's so much black comedy! It's the type of movie you wish was longer! The little old lady is as sweet as they get but you'll also love Alec G..he's at his very best! Enjoy!

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

QUESTION04 November 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Dunkirk (1958)

Two stories in one - an easygoing British Corporal in France finds himself responsible for the lives of his men when their...


Download Dunkirk
Buy Dunkirk

Lawrence of Arabia (1962)

An inordinately complex man who has been labeled everything from hero, to charlatan, to sadist, Thomas Edward Lawrence blazed...

Cast: Anthony Quayle ...
Download Lawrence of Arabia
Buy Lawrence of Arabia

The Quiet Man (1952)

Sean Thornton has returned from America to reclaim his homestead and escape his past. Sean's eye is caught by Mary Kate...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download The Quiet Man
Buy The Quiet Man

Scrooge (1970)

This is a delightful musical adaptation of Charles Dickens' novel A Christmas Carol. Cold-souled Ebenezer Scrooge has a change...

Cast: Albert Finney ...
Download Scrooge
Buy Scrooge

The Court Jester (1955)

The throne of rightful king of England, the small babe with the purple pimpernel birthmark, has been usurped by the evil King...

Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Court Jester
Buy The Court Jester

Doctor Zhivago (1965)

Lara inspires lechery in Komarovsky (her mother's lover who is a master at surviving whoever runs Russia) and can't compete...

Cast: Tarek Sharif ...
Download Doctor Zhivago
Buy Doctor Zhivago

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

El Cid (1961)

Epic film of the legendary Spanish hero, Rodrigo Diaz ("El Cid" to his followers), who, without compromising his strict sense...

Cast: Charlton Heston ...
Download El Cid
Buy El Cid

Caesar and Cleopatra (1945)

Cleopatra hasn't been on the throne of the pharoahs of Egypt very long when Julius Caesar pays a visit. Caesar finds the...

Cast: Claude Rains ...
Download Caesar and Cleopatra
Buy Caesar and Cleopatra

The Ladykillers awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer