The Last Station

Also Known As

Askin son mevsimi ( Turkey ), Den sista stationen ( Sweden ), Ein russischer Sommer ( Germany ), La última estación ( Spain )

7.2

The Last Station

The Last Station movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Paul Giamatti

Vladimir Chertkov

James McAvoy

Valentin Bulgakov

Christopher Plummer

Leo Tolstoy

Helen Mirren

Sofya Tolstaya

Storyline

The Countess Sofya, wife and muse to Leo Tolstoy, uses every trick of seduction on her husband's loyal disciple, whom she believes was the person responsible for Tolstoy signing a new will that leaves his work and property to the Russian people.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

mickya

Karma12500

Grade

A+

The Last Station16 November 2013

Powerful drama and brilliant acting make this a must see!

Mad About Movies

Karma1320820

Grade

B+

comment27 November 2012

The Last Station is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching. 27:11:12 08:23:54

Fellinifan

Karma35981

Grade

A+

Fascinating story, fantastic cast24 October 2012

Tolstoy, at the end of his life, had almost founded a new religion, with himself as martyr and saint. His wife is worried that the family's wealth will be taken from her when he dies. Into this family tangle comes a new secretary, hired to keep notes on all that is going on, so Tolstoy's chief... more

Lizzy

Karma1301430

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.02 December 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320820

Grade

C+

question08 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

The Ghost Writer (2010)

An unremarkable ghost-writer has landed a lucrative contract to redact the memoirs of Adam Lang, the former UK Prime Minister....

Cast: Robert Seeliger ...
Download The Ghost Writer
Buy The Ghost Writer

Up (2010)

A young Carl Fredrickson meets a young adventure-spirited girl named Ellie. They both dream of going to a lost land in South...

Cast: Donald Fullilove ...
Download Up
Buy Up

9 (2009)

After an apocalyptic war between human and machines, the world is completely destroyed and without human life. The burlap doll...

Cast: Christopher Plummer ...
Download 9
Buy 9

Becoming Jane (2007)

The year is 1795 and young Jane Austen is a feisty 20-year-old and emerging writer who already sees a world beyond class and...

Director: Julian Jarrold   Cast: Anne Hathaway ...
Download Becoming Jane
Buy Becoming Jane

Nowhere Boy (2010)

NOWHERE BOY, the debut feature of Sam Taylor-Wood, tells the never seen before story of John Lennons childhood.Imagine John...

Director: Sam Taylor Wood   Cast: Aaron Johnson ...
Download Nowhere Boy
Buy Nowhere Boy

Somewhere in Time (1981)

Young writer Richard Collier is met on the opening night of his first play by an old lady who begs him to "Come back to me"....

Director: Jeannot Szwarc   Cast: Christopher Reeve ...
Download Somewhere in Time
Buy Somewhere in Time

Me and Orson Welles (2008)

In November 1937, high school student and aspiring thespian Richard Samuels takes a day trip into New York City. There, he...

Director: Richard Linklater   Cast: Zac Efron ...
Download Me and Orson Welles
Buy Me and Orson Welles

The Last King of Scotland (2007)

In the early 1970s, Nicholas Garrigan, a young semi-idealistic Scottish doctor, comes to Uganda to assist in a rural hospital....

Director: Kevin Macdonald   Cast: Forest Whitaker ...
Download The Last King of Scotland
Buy The Last King of Scotland

Bright Young Things (2003)

A fool and his money. In the 1930s, Adam Fenwick-Symes is part of the English idle class, wanting to marry the flighty Nina...

Cast: Dan Aykroyd ...
Download Bright Young Things
Buy Bright Young Things

State of Play (2009)

A petty thief is gunned down in an alley and a Congressman's assistant falls in front of a subway - two seemingly unrelated...

Cast: Russell Crowe ...
Download State of Play
Buy State of Play

The Last Station awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer