The Last Temptation of Christ

Also Known As

A Última Tentação de Cristo ( Portugal / Brazil ), Die letzte Versuchung Christi ( West Germany ), Ha-Peetoi Ha-Aharon Shel Yeshu ( Israel ), Kristi sista frestelse ( Sweden ), Kristuksen viimeinen kiusaus ( Finland ), Krisztus utolsó megkísértése ( Hungary ), L'ultima tentazione di Cristo ( Italy ), La dernière tentation du Christ ( Canada / France ), La última tentación de Cristo ( Spain / Argentina ), O teleftaios peirasmos ( Greece ), Ostatnie kuszenie Chrystusa ( Poland ), Passion ( USA )

7.5

The Last Temptation of Christ

The Last Temptation of Christ movie on:

imdb wiki

Share with friends:

DOWNLOAD The Last Temptation of Christ

  • Resolution

    1280x688 px

  • File format

    MKV

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    10000 kbps

  • Size

    6714 MB

  • Price

    $2.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD
  • Resolution

    720x384 px

  • File format

    AVI

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    1363 kbps

  • Size

    1885 MB

  • Price

    $1.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD
  • Resolution

    480x256 px

  • File format

    MP4

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    500 kbps

  • Size

    756 MB

  • Price

    $0.95

 
DOWNLOADDOWNLOAD

Watch online The Last Temptation of Christ

Language
English
Subtitles
No
Runtime
164 min
WATCH ONLINE $0.95

Cast Open full cast

Willem Dafoe

Jesus

Harvey Keitel

Judas

Paul Greco

Zealot

Steve Shill

Centurian (as Steven Shill)

Storyline

The carpenter Jesus of Nazareth, tormented by the temptations of demons, the guilt of making crosses for the Romans, pity for men and the world, and the constant call of God, sets out to find what God wills for him. But as his mission nears fulfillment, he must face the greatest temptation: the normal life of a good man. Based, not on the Gospels, but on Nikos Kazantzakis' novel of the same name.


User opinions Post comment!

Movie Berry

30April 2010

«The Last Temptation of Christ» is a 1988 drama. Nikos Kazantzakis's landmark novel comes to life in director Martin Scorsese's moving, spiritual and highly controversial film that challenges the Christian notion that Jesus (Willem Dafoe) was both a man and a divine being. With an all-star cast that includes Harvey Keitel, Barbara Hershey, Harry Dean Stanton and David Bowie, the film portrays Jesus as unmistakably human, susceptible to the desires, doubts and temptations that all men face. «The Last Temptation of Christ» directed by Martin Scorsese. Hurry up to download «The Last Temptation of Christ»!

Groo

Karma35007

-1 +1

Grade

C+

Good but...04 September 2012

Very good adaptation of the novel (even if the novel itself is VERY straightforward) and imo this is the flaw of the film itself. It is long, uneventful, barely a plot... Other than the Shock value of the idea itself, there is not much going on here. Scorsese was smart enough to stay as true as... more

nikkos

Karma27336

-1 +1

Grade

A+

Thought Provoking17 April 2010

A thoroughly thought provoking movie for Christians and religious zealots alike showing the path to heaven is infinitely more difficult that any man can ever hope to be.

See also

Fame (1980)

At the New York City High School for the Performing Arts, students get specialized training that often leads to success as...

Director: Alan Parker   Cast: Eddie Barth ...
Download Fame
Buy Fame

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

During World War II, Lt. Aldo Raine leads his squad of Jewish-American soldiers behind enemy lines in Nazi occupied France....

Cast: Brad Pitt ...
Download Inglourious Basterds
Buy Inglourious Basterds

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Director: Martin Scorsese   Cast: Leonardo DiCaprio ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

Finding Nemo (2012)

A clown fish named Marlin lives in the Great Barrier Reef loses his son, Nemo. After he ventures into the open sea, despite his...

Cast: Stephen Root ...
Download Finding Nemo
Buy Finding Nemo

Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)

It is the story of one Mr. Fox and his wild-ways of hen heckling, turkey taking and cider sipping, nocturnal, instinctive...

Cast: Wes Anderson ...
Download Fantastic Mr. Fox
Buy Fantastic Mr. Fox

Daybreakers (2009)

In a world 10 years into the future, vampires make up the vast majority of the population with only 5% of the human race...

Cast: Harriet Minto-Day ...
Download Daybreakers
Buy Daybreakers

Due occhi diabolici (1990)

"The Facts About Mr. Valdeman." A woman's husband is on his deathbed, and a psychiatrist with whom she's having an affair...

Cast: Adrienne Barbeau ...
Download Due occhi diabolici
Buy Due occhi diabolici

Reservoir Dogs (1992)

Six criminals, who are strangers to each other, are hired by a crime boss Joe Cabot to carry out a diamond robbery. Right at...

Cast: Quentin Tarantino ...
Download Reservoir Dogs
Buy Reservoir Dogs

Next of Kin (1989)

Truman, a Chicago cop, sets out to find the killer of his brother. Meanwhile, another of his brothers, Briar (a hillbilly)...

Director: John Irvin   Cast: Patrick Swayze ...
Download Next of Kin
Buy Next of Kin

American Psycho (2000)

Patrick Bateman is handsome, well educated and intelligent. He is twenty-seven and living his own American dream. He works by...

Cast: Guinevere Turner ...
Download American Psycho
Buy American Psycho

The Last Temptation of Christ awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

Confirm action