The Littlest Rebel

Also Known As

Den lille rebel ( Denmark ), Der kleine Rebell ( Austria ), I kori tou epanastati ( Greece ), La pequeña rebelde ( Venezuela ), La piccola ribelle ( Italy ), Rebelde ( Spain )

6.7

The Littlest Rebel

The Littlest Rebel movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Shirley Temple

Virginia 'Virgie' Cary

John Boles

Capt. Herbert Cary

Jack Holt

Col. Morrison

Karen Morley

Mrs. Cary

Storyline

Shirley Temple's father, a rebel officer, sneaks back to his rundown plantation to see his family and is arrested. A Yankee takes pity and sets up an escape. Everyone is captured and the officers are to be executed. Shirley and "Bojangles" Robinson beg President Lincoln to intercede.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

RS

Karma20320

Grade

B+

A Great Film for the whole family01 July 2016

A great film for the whole family. Shirley Temple was at her best in this film. If you like Shirley Temple in this movie, then you will also like: The Little Princess, Heidi. Highly recommended for the whole family.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.15 December 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question16 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

please any info23 August 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937)

A movie company is doing the Arabian Nights when a hobo enters their camp, falls asleep and dreams he's back in Baghdad as...


Download Ali Baba Goes to Town
Buy Ali Baba Goes to Town

Brother Can You Spare a Dime (1975)

This synopsis is too short and may not include the required detailed description of the entire plot. We normally require that...

Director: Philippe Mora   Cast: Laverne Andrews ...
Download Brother Can You Spare a Dime
Buy Brother Can You Spare a Dime

White Heat (1949)

Cody Jarrett is the sadistic leader of a ruthless gang of thieves. Afflicted by terrible headaches and fiercely devoted to his...

Director: Raoul Walsh   Cast: James Cagney ...
Download White Heat
Buy White Heat

Inherit the Wind (1960)

Teacher B.T. Cates is arrested for teaching Darwin's theories. Famous lawyer Henry Drummond defends him; fundamentalist...

Cast: Spencer Tracy ...
Download Inherit the Wind
Buy Inherit the Wind

Green Light (1937)

Dr. Newell Paige is a dedicated surgeon and physician who is devoted to his patients and to the ethics of his profession....

Director: Frank Borzage   Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download Green Light
Buy Green Light

A Tale of Two Cities (1935)

An elaborate adaptation of Dickens' classic tale of the French Revolution. Dissipated lawyer Sydney Carton defends emigre...

Cast: Winter Hall ...
Download A Tale of Two Cities
Buy A Tale of Two Cities

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

King Kong (1933)

Carl Denham needs to finish his movie and has the perfect location; Skull Island. But he still needs to find a leading lady....

Cast: Fay Wray ...
Download King Kong
Buy King Kong

The Angels Wash Their Faces (1939)

A young man just released from a reformatory moves to a new neighborhood with his sister, intending to start a new life....

Director: Ray Enright   Cast: Ann Sheridan ...
Download The Angels Wash Their Faces
Buy The Angels Wash Their Faces

Waterloo Bridge (1940)

On the eve of World War II, a British officer revisits Waterloo Bridge and recalls the young man he was at the beginning of...

Director: Mervyn LeRoy   Cast: Vivien Leigh ...
Download Waterloo Bridge
Buy Waterloo Bridge

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer