The Lord of the Rings

Also Known As

Der Herr der Ringe ( West Germany ), El señor de los anillos ( Spain / Argentina ), Il signore degli anelli ( Italy ), J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings ( USA ), J.R.R. Tolkiens Der Herr der Ringe ( West Germany ), Le seigneur des anneaux ( France ), O arhontas ton daktylidion ( Greece ), O Senhor dos Anéis ( Brazil ), Ringenes herre ( Denmark ), Sagan om ringen ( Sweden ), Taru sormusten herrasta ( Finland )

5.7

The Lord of the Rings

The Lord of the Rings movie on:

imdb wiki

Storyline

A young Hobbit named Frodo (Guard) is thrown on an amazing adventure, when he is appointed the job of destroying the one ring which was created by the dark lord Sauron. He is assigned with warriors including Gandelf (Squire), Aragorn (Hurt) and Boromir (Cox). It's not going to be an easy journey for the Fellowship of the Ring, on the ultimate quest to rid Middle-Earth of all evil.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.16 February 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

please any info12 October 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

C+

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?13 April 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1319520

Grade

C+

question15 March 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

An ancient Ring thought lost for centuries has been found, and through a strange twist in fate has been given to a small Hobbit...

Cast: Philip Grieve ...
Download The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Buy The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)

The Fellowship has been broken. Boromir is dead, Frodo Baggins and Samwise Gamgee have gone to Mordor alone to destroy the One...

Cast: Jørn Benzon ...
Download The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Buy The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Gruffalo (2009)

A cunning mouse goes for a walk in the forest and outwits a succession of predators.

Cast: Helena Bonham Carter ...
Download The Gruffalo
Buy The Gruffalo

Where Eagles Dare (1969)

During WW2 a British aircraft is shot down and crashes in Nazi held territory. The Germans capture the only survivor, an...

Cast: Anton Diffring ...
Download Where Eagles Dare
Buy Where Eagles Dare

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

A Room with a View (1986)

When Lucy Honeychurch and chaperone Charlotte Bartlett find themselves in Florence with rooms without views, fellow guests Mr...

Director: James Ivory   Cast: Maggie Smith ...
Download A Room with a View
Buy A Room with a View

Dead Man (1995)

Dead Man is the story of a young man's journey, both physically and spiritually, into very unfamiliar terrain. William Blake...

Cast: Johnny Depp ...
Download Dead Man
Buy Dead Man

Outlander (2009)

In 709 AD, in the Iron Age, a spacecraft crashes in the Viking kingdom of Herot, Norway, and the pilot Kainan survives. He...

Cast: Scott Owen ...
Download Outlander
Buy Outlander

Born of Hope (2009)

A scattered people, the descendants of storied sea-kings of the ancient West, struggle to survive in a lonely wilderness as a...

Cast: Daniel Tyler-Smith ...
Download Born of Hope
Buy Born of Hope

Dunkirk (1958)

Two stories in one - an easygoing British Corporal in France finds himself responsible for the lives of his men when their...


Download Dunkirk
Buy Dunkirk

The Lord of the Rings awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer