The Lords of Discipline

Also Known As

A Escola do Dever ( Portugal ), A fegyelem urai ( Hungary ), Cavalli di razza ( Italy ), De skoningslösa ( Sweden ), Disciplina brez milosti ( Slovenia ), Gospodari discipline ( Serbia ), Guardianes del honor ( Argentina ), Hombres de hierro ( Spain ), I synomosia ton deka ( Greece ), Iskence ( Turkey ), La loi des seigneurs ( Canada / France ), Marines ( West Germany ), Vaikene tai kuole ( Finland ), Verflucht sei, was stark macht ( West Germany )


The Lords of Discipline
  • Franc Roddam

  • 18 February 1983

  • Thriller

  • USA

  • 102 min

  • 6.5

The Lords of Discipline movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

David Keith

Will McLean

Robert Prosky

Col. 'Bear' Berrineau

G.D. Spradlin

Gen. Bentley Durrell

Barbara Babcock

Abigail St. Croix


Will arrives for his last year at Military Academy, in the Deep South USA, in the 1960s. A black student, Pearce, has been accepted, for the first time and Will is asked to keep an eye out for the inevitable racism. The racists come in the form of The Ten, a secret group of the elite students. They want Pearce to leave on his own free will, but are prepared to torture him to make it 'his free will'. Will is forced to help Pearce and he is prepared to risk his own career to do so.

User opinions Post comment!





great film16 March 2016

I loved the book and the movie does not disappoint!

See also

Aliens (1986)

Fifty seven years after Ellen Ripley survived her disastrous ordeal, her escape vessel is recovered after drifting across the...

Cast: Trevor Steedman ...
Download Aliens
Buy Aliens

The Terminator (1984)

A cyborg is sent from the future on a deadly mission. He has to kill Sarah Connor, a young woman whose life will have a great...

Director: James Cameron   Cast: Shawn Schepps ...
Download The Terminator
Buy The Terminator

The Scarlet Letter (1995)

New England in the 17th century: Young Hester Prynne arrives at the colony with the purpose to find a house for herself and her...

Director: Roland Joffé   Cast: Demi Moore ...
Download The Scarlet Letter
Buy The Scarlet Letter

True Lies (1994)

Special agent Harry Tasker gets out of the water outside a heavily guarded mansion, takes off his wetsuit, and there is a...

Director: James Cameron   Cast: Arnold Schwarzenegger ...
Download True Lies
Buy True Lies

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Streets of Fire (1984)

Rock and Roll singer is taken captive by a motorcycle gang in a strange world that seems to be a cross of the 1950's and the...

Cast: Michael Paré ...
Download Streets of Fire
Buy Streets of Fire

Full Metal Jacket (1987)

A two-segment look at the effect of the military mindset and war itself on Vietnam era Marines. The first half follows a group...

Download Full Metal Jacket
Buy Full Metal Jacket

Scum (1977)

This is the hard and shocking story of life in a British borstal for young offenders. Luckily the regime has changed since this...

Director: Alan Clarke   Cast: Ray Winstone ...
Download Scum
Buy Scum

The Abyss (1993)

When an American nuclear submarine crashes, the United States Government believe the Russians to be responsible. They enlist...

Cast: Ed Harris ...
Download The Abyss
Buy The Abyss

The Rock (1996)

Stanley Goodspeed, who lives in Washington D.C., is a biochemist who works for the FBI. Soon after his fiancée Carla Pestalozzi...

Cast: Gregory Sporleder ...
Download The Rock
Buy The Rock



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer