The Love Guru

Also Known As

Gourou de l'amour, Le ( Canada ), Gurú del amor, El ( Argentina ), Guru do Amor, O ( Brazil ), Guru toy erota, O ( Greece ), Love Gourou ( France ), Love Guru, Der ( Germany ), Untitled Mike Myers Project ( USA )

3.8

The Love Guru

The Love Guru movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Mike Myers

Guru Pitka, Young Pitka, Teenage Pitka

Jessica Alba

Jane Bullard

Justin Timberlake

Jacques Grande

Romany Malco

Darren Roanoke

Storyline

Born in America, but raised in Havemahkeeta in India, with a population of 76, Maurice had always to better Deepak Chopra, and be sexually active, ever since he was 12. His Guru, Tugginmypudha, while approving of Deepak, cautions Maurice and has a chastity belt put around his waist. Years later, Maurice has established himself as Guru Pitka in America, but would like to appear in the Oprah Show and be better than Deepak Chopra. When Jane Bullard from the the Toronto Maple ... more


User opinions See all (9) Post comment!

Movie Berry

08September 2009

The Love Guru is a romantic comedy. It tells a thrilling story about Pitka an American who was raised outside of his country by gurus, and who returns to the States in order to break into the self-help business. The Love Guru is full of romantic atmosphere and gives lots of reasons to smile. If you like the stories about guru and people, who they have brought up, download The Love Guru.

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

The Love Guru30 June 2014

It was okay, but not very funny.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

This Movie The Love Guru is below average, you have been warned. My Review Time: 15:40:3428 November 2012

This Movie The Love Guru is below average, you have been warned. My Review Time: 15:40:34

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

The Love Guru is NOT very good, best to avoid.28 October 2012

The Love Guru is NOT very good, best to avoid.

nikkos

Karma31813

Grade

D+

Not Funny17 April 2010

A hugely disappointing and not funny outing for Mike Myers which was a waste of his comic talent on this project and difficult to sit through. At least there is some salvation in the form of Jessica Alba and midget Verne Troy as opposed to the forgettable Justin Timberlake.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

C+

Completely irrevernt29 March 2010

Sometimes funny. Always silly.

Vibbi

Karma1323

Grade

A+

excellent29 October 2009

Born in America, but raised in Havemahkeeta in India, with a population of 76, Maurice had always to better Deepak Chopra, and be sexually active, ever since he was 12. His Guru, Tugginmypudha, while approving of Deepak, cautions Maurice and has a chastity belt put around his waist. Years later,... more

gemini

Karma11214

Grade

B+

Daft, immature .... and funny!24 October 2009

I didn't expect to like this film when I saw it at the cinema, but surprisingly I did. It has some very groanworthy schoolboy gags - and plenty of really good ones as well and I found myself laughing out loud, as did the rest of the audience.

nev2000

Karma14430

Grade

B+

a good laugh17 October 2009

Mike Myers is a bit disappointing- he has done a lot better but it worth it to see Justin timberlake. Very funny film

See all reviews (9) >>

See also

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

In Nazi-occupied France, young Jewish refugee Shosanna Dreyfus witnesses the slaughter of her family by Colonel Hans Landa....

Cast: Olivier Girard ...
Download Inglourious Basterds
Buy Inglourious Basterds

Wayne's World (1992)

Wayne is still living at home. He has a world class collection of name tags from jobs he's tried, but he does have his own...

Cast: Sean Gregory Sullivan ...
Download Wayne's World
Buy Wayne's World

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)

Austin Powers is a 60's spy who is cryonically frozen and released in the 1990's. The world is a very different place for...

Director: Jay Roach   Cast: Mike Myers ...
Download Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Buy Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery

Fantastic Four (2005)

Reed Richards, a brilliant but timid and bankrupt scientist, is convinced that evolution can be triggered by clouds of cosmic...

Director: Tim Story   Cast: David Parker ...
Download Fantastic Four
Buy Fantastic Four

Gandhi (1982)

In 1893, Gandhi is thrown off a South African train for being an Indian and traveling in a first class compartment. Gandhi...

Cast: Saeed Jaffrey ...
Download Gandhi
Buy Gandhi

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)

Dr. Evil uses a device he calls a "Time Machine" to travel back to 1969 and remove Austin Powers' mojo. The sexually wounded...

Cast: Laurie Martin ...
Download Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Buy Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me

Shrek (2001)

Shrek is a big ogre who lives alone in the woods, feared by all the people in the land of Duloc. When Lord Farquaad, the ruler...

Cast: Mike Myers ...
Download Shrek
Buy Shrek

Shrek 2 (2004)

Shrek has rescued Princess Fiona, got married, and now is time to meet the parents. Shrek, Fiona and Donkey set off to Far, Far...

Cast: Mike Myers ...
Download Shrek 2
Buy Shrek 2

Shrek the Third (2007)

When Fiona's father and King of Far Far Away passes away, the clumsy Shrek becomes the immediate successor of the throne....

Cast: Cameron Diaz ...
Download Shrek the Third
Buy Shrek the Third

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer