The Magic of Belle Isle

Also Known As

Summer at Dog Dave's ( USA / Sweden ), The Magic of Belle Isle ( USA ), The Summer of Monte Wildhorn ( USA ), The Third Act ( USA )


The Magic of Belle Isle
  • Rob Reiner

  • 06 July 2012

  • Comedy / Drama

  • USA

  • 109 min

  • 6.4

The Magic of Belle Isle movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jessica Hecht

Karen Loop

Ash Christian

Carl Loop

Fred Willard

Al Kaiser

Kenan Thompson



**Contains Spoilers**
The movie starts with Monte (Morgan Freeman), a disabled writer moving into Belle Isle to stay for a couple of months inorder to revive his spirits. He is grumpy with no will to write or live since the sad demise of his beloved wife. His manager keeps calling for him but he persistently ignores and prefers isolation. On the other hand the family next door, consisting of a lady named Charlotte O'Neil (Virginia Madsen), and her three daughters are ... more

User opinions See all (25) Post comment!





great movie07 April 2016

A great family movie about finding yourself again. Great acting and excellent message.





The Magic of Belle Isle01 June 2014

I have watched this a few times and each time I will cry. It isn't a sad movie, it's a good movie. I am quite sure to cry again soon. Great casting.





Great feel-good movie29 May 2013

One of the best feel-good movies I have seen in a long time! I will have no problem recommending this movie to my friends and family. It was nice to watch a movie where you just couldn't help but smile the whole time you watched it! Absolutely delightful from beginning to end! Something you can... more





Ok13 October 2012

I've seen Morgan Freeman in a lot better, yet the storyline is sweet (not so believable, yet still sweet).





Thanks for all the comments30 September 2012

Looks like a really good movie. I like Morgan Freeman, so I will see this movie for sure

Lovin Movies Berry Much




The Magic of Belle Isle29 September 2012

I cannot say enough about this movie. It surely will be one of my all time favorites. Morgan Freeman is the magic in this film. I love it! Download this today!





Looks worth it28 September 2012

Looks worth the download! Fan of Morgan Freeman..





Gr8 movie!!15 September 2012

This movie is great! If you like Morgan, This is for you! Highly recommendable +++ watch it This weekend!

See all reviews (25) >>

See also

Red Riding Hood (2011)

Valerie (Seyfried) is a beautiful young woman torn between two men. She is in love with a brooding outsider, Peter (Fernandez),...

Cast: Jordan Becker ...
Download Red Riding Hood
Buy Red Riding Hood

Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)

Tom Popper grew up having very little interaction with his father who was off exploring the world. When he grows up he spends...

Director: Mark Waters  
Download Mr. Popper's Penguins
Buy Mr. Popper's Penguins

The Princess Bride (1987)

When a young boy falls ill, his grandfather pops round to visit him. To cheer his grandson up, Grandpa has brought a storybook;...

Director: Rob Reiner   Cast: Cary Elwes ...
Download The Princess Bride
Buy The Princess Bride

Machine Gun Preacher (2011)

The film is an adaptation of Childers' memoir Another Man's War.[4] Although the film centers on Childers, it starts off with a...

Director: Marc Forster   Cast: Gerard Butler ...
Download Machine Gun Preacher
Buy Machine Gun Preacher

Unforgiven (1992)

The town of Big Whisky is full of normal people trying to lead quiet lives. Cowboys try to make a living. Sheriff 'Little Bill'...

Cast: Lochlyn Munro ...
Download Unforgiven
Buy Unforgiven

The Bucket List (2007)

Corprate billionaire Edward Cole and working class mechanic Carter Chambers have nothing in common except for their terminal...

Director: Rob Reiner   Cast: Jack Nicholson ...
Download The Bucket List
Buy The Bucket List

Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)

In 1970s San Diego, journalism was a well respected profession and people actually cared about what they saw on TV. And the top...

Cast: Danny Trejo ...
Download Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Buy Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy

Chain Reaction (1996)

A team of scientists deduces a machine and process to use regular water to produce energy. After the celebration of their...

Director: Andrew Davis  
Download Chain Reaction
Buy Chain Reaction

Best in Show (2001)

The owners (and handlers) of five show dogs head for the Mayflower Kennel Club Dog Show. A film crew interviews them as they...

Cast: Christopher Guest ...
Download Best in Show
Buy Best in Show

Born to Be Wild (2011)

This film documents orphaned orangutans and elephants and the extraordinary people who rescue and raise them--saving endangered...

Director: David Lickley   Cast: Daphne Sheldrick ...
Download Born to Be Wild
Buy Born to Be Wild



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer