The Mark of Zorro

Also Known As

A Marca do Zorro ( Brazil ), El signo del Zorro ( Spain ), Het zeeken van Zorro ( Belgium ), Il segno di Zorro ( Italy ), Im Zeichen des Zorro ( Germany / West Germany ), La marca del Zorro ( Argentina / Venezuela ), Le signe de Zorro ( Belgium / France ), O Sinal do Zorro ( Portugal ), The Californian ( USA ), To simadi tou Zorro ( Greece ), Zorron merkki ( Finland ), Zorros mærke ( Denmark ), Zorros märke ( Sweden )


The Mark of Zorro

The Mark of Zorro movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Tyrone Power


Linda Darnell

Lolita Quintero

Basil Rathbone

Captain Esteban Pasquale

Gale Sondergaard

Inez Quintero


Around 1820 the son of a California nobleman comes home from Spain to find his native land under a villainous dictatorship. On the one hand he plays the useless fop, while on the other he is the masked avenger Zorro.

User opinions See all (10) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...26 March 2015

Thank you very much for your comments! (NPTB)!





Easily the best Zorro movie19 January 2015

Tyrone Powers is excellent.

Tuff Tofu




Another ...13 December 2013

Legendary and wonderful Tyrone Power movie!





I Can't believe14 June 2013

That nobody has posted much about this great movie. If you like adventure pictures and can deal with black and white, this picture is for you. I watched it numerous times just for the marvelous sword fight between the villian, Basil Rathbone, and Tyrone Power (Zorro). Basil after playing the... more

Tuff Tofu




Sorry no comments ...14 May 2012

Just need the points (SMILE).





One of my great classics04 May 2012

I have that one in my Great Classics Library. I was over head when I first saw it. Really fantastic movie with the original Zorro story. Worth viewing for certain.





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.21 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie22 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie

See all reviews (10) >>

See also

Tarzan's Desert Mystery (1943)

A letter from Jane, who is nursing British troops, asks Tarzan's help in obtaining a malaria serum extractable from jungle...

Director: Wilhelm Thiele   Cast: Johnny Weissmuller ...
Download Tarzan's Desert Mystery
Buy Tarzan's Desert Mystery

A Yank in the R.A.F. (1941)

Tyrone Power is a pilots' pilot, but he doesn't believe in anything beyond his own abilities. He gets into trouble by flying a...

Cast: Tyrone Power ...
Download A Yank in the R.A.F.
Buy A Yank in the R.A.F.

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

Sir Robin of Locksley, defender of downtrodden Saxons, runs afoul of Norman authority and is forced to turn outlaw. With his...

Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download The Adventures of Robin Hood
Buy The Adventures of Robin Hood

The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)

Two drifters are passing through a Western town, when news comes in that a local farmer has been murdered and his cattle...

Director: William A. Wellman   Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download The Ox-Bow Incident
Buy The Ox-Bow Incident

Gilda (1946)

Just arrived in Argentina, small-time crooked gambler Johnny Farrell is saved from a gunman by sinister Ballin Mundson, who...

Cast: Rita Hayworth ...
Download Gilda
Buy Gilda

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

The Frisco Kid (1979)

A Polish rabbi wanders through the Old West on his way to lead a synagogue in San Francisco. On the way he is nearly burnt at...

Director: Robert Aldrich   Cast: Michael Elias ...
Download The Frisco Kid
Buy The Frisco Kid

The Egg and I (1947)

On their wedding night Bob informs his new bride Betty that he has bought a chicken farm. An abandoned chicken farm, to be...

Cast: Claudette Colbert ...
Download The Egg and I
Buy The Egg and I

The Great Mouse Detective (1986)

In Victorian London, England, a little mouse girl's toymaker father is abducted by a peglegged bat. She enlists the aid of...

Download The Great Mouse Detective
Buy The Great Mouse Detective

The Mark of Zorro awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer