The Nativity Story

Also Known As

Nativity ( USA )


The Nativity Story

The Nativity Story movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast


In Nazareth, teenager Mary is betrothed to the local carpenter, Joseph. Mary is visited by an angel and told that she will fulfill a prophecy and as a virgin give birth to God's son, the savior of the world. Mary's pregnancy brings her the scorn of the community and Joseph struggles to believe her seemingly outlandish story. Meanwhile, a census forces every man and his family to return to his place of birth. Joesph and Mary set out on a long and arduous journey to ... more

User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

Movie Berry

22October 2009

"The Nativity Story" is a 2006 family drama. Mary (Keisha Castle-Hughes) and Joseph (Oscar Isaac) make the hard journey to Bethlehem for a blessed event in this retelling of the Nativity story. From director Catherine Hardwicke (Thirteen), this meticulously researched and visually lush adaptation of the biblical tale follows the pair on their arduous path to their arrival in a small village, where they find shelter in a quiet manger and Jesus is born. Shohreh Aghdashloo co-stars. "The Nativity Story" directed by Catherine Hardwicke. Download "The Nativity Story" right now!





Great Film27 February 2013

This movie is great, certainly worth watching. I love how it brings the story to life!





This is a IMDB page Review25 February 2013

IMDB Review:

If you believe that Mary, Joseph, the baby Jesus and everyone else in the actual events were white, Anglo-Saxon Europeans living in Central Park in New York or in California, you will be disappointed with this movie. If you want to see how people really appeared, lived and... more





This movie The Nativity Story is worth checking out30 August 2012

This movie The Nativity Story is worth checking out

Mad About Movies




good movie, worth watching20 July 2012

good movie, worth watching





Thanks for that comment good to know.13 October 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




Thanks29 August 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting




Beautiful07 February 2010

A reverent portrayal of the greatest story ever told. There are not many movies like this made these days. I enjoyed it completely and wish more were made. All Christians should watch it as it is inspiring. All non-Christians may still find this helpful in understanding others beliefs.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

Twilight (2008)

Bella Swan has always been a little bit different. Never one to run with the crowd, Bella never cared about fitting in with the...

Director: Catherine Hardwicke   Cast: Stephenie Meyer ...
Download Twilight
Buy Twilight

Another 48 Hrs. (1990)

For the past four years, San Francisco cop Jack Cates has been after an unidentified drug kingpin who calls himself the "Ice...

Cast: Eddie Murphy ...
Download Another 48 Hrs.
Buy Another 48 Hrs.

Streets of Fire (1984)

Rock and Roll singer is taken captive by a motorcycle gang in a strange world that seems to be a cross of the 1950's and the...

Cast: Michael Paré ...
Download Streets of Fire
Buy Streets of Fire

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Body of Lies (2008)

Roger Ferris is a CIA operative in the Middle East; Ed Hoffman is his control at Langley. Cynicism is everywhere. In Amman,...

Cast: Leonardo DiCaprio ...
Download Body of Lies
Buy Body of Lies

Che: Part One (2008)

The Argentine, begins as Che and a band of Cuban exiles (led by Fidel Castro) reach the Cuban shore from Mexico in 1956. Within...

Cast: Benicio Del Toro ...
Download Che: Part One
Buy Che: Part One

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Three years after the onset of the Clone Wars; the noble Jedi Knights are spread out across the galaxy leading a massive clone...

Cast: Nick Gillard ...
Download Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Buy Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

The Phantom of the Opera (2004)

Begins when an opera ghost terrorizes the cast and crew of the French Opera House while tutoring a chorus girl. He finally...

Director: Joel Schumacher   Cast: Gerard Butler ...
Download The Phantom of the Opera
Buy The Phantom of the Opera

Road to Perdition (2002)

1931. Mike Sullivan and Connor Rooney are two henchmen of elderly Chicago-based Irish-American mobster John Rooney, Connor's...

Cast: Stephen P. Dunn ...
Download Road to Perdition
Buy Road to Perdition

Hitman (2007)

A gun-for-hire "Hitman" is a genetically-engineered, elite assassin known only as Agent 47 hired by a group known only as 'The...

Director: Xavier Gens   Cast: Timothy Olyphant ...
Download Hitman
Buy Hitman

The Nativity Story awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer