The Patriot

Also Known As

El patriota ( Venezuela )

7.1

The Patriot

The Patriot movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Mel Gibson

Benjamin Martin

Heath Ledger

Gabriel Martin

Joely Richardson

Charlotte Selton

Jason Isaacs

Col. William Tavington

Storyline

It is 1776 in colonial South Carolina. Benjamin Martin, a French-Indian war hero who is haunted by his past, now wants nothing more than to live peacefully on his small plantation, and wants no part of a war with the most powerful nation in the world, Great Britain. Meanwhile, his two eldest sons, Gabriel and Thomas, can't wait to enlist in the newly formed "Continental Army." When South Carolina decides to join the rebellion against England, Gabriel immediately signs up ... more


User opinions See all (13) Post comment!

Movie Berry

01March 2010

«The Patriot» is a 2000 action drama. Widower Benjamin Martin (Mel Gibson) wants nothing more than to live in peace and farm his land, but when a cruel British officer (Jason Isaacs) brings the American Revolution to Martin's door and threatens what he cherishes most, the former war hero is forced to take action. With the help of his son (Heath Ledger), Martin becomes a feared militia leader. But before he can defeat the British, he must win a battle within himself. «The Patriot» directed by Roland Emmerich. Hurry up to download «The Patriot»!

Johnvajon

Karma34491

Grade

A+

The Patriot20 June 2016

Excellent Movie: Great Story, acting, and lots of action! Simply outstanding performances by Mel Gibson and Jason Issacs. Awesome Patriotic Watch!!

Nice Nice Verry Nice

Karma52058

Grade

A+

nice movie23 July 2014

nice movie

Heather

Karma33534

Grade

B+

The Patriot01 November 2013

This was a good movie.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

This was a good movie16 May 2012

This was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

good movie worth watching04 April 2012

good movie worth watching

Fellinifan

Karma35981

Grade

C+

Cardboard history16 December 2011

Gibson is not a fan of the English. In this film it shows, with the British troops portrayed as cardboard cutouts, in a weak story built around the American Revolution. Only for serious Gibson fans or if there is nothing else except a Die Hard film

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know28 July 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

good movie23 June 2011

Good movie, worth watching at least once.

See all reviews (13) >>

See also

Independence Day (1996)

On July 2nd, communications systems worldwide are sent into chaos by a strange atmospheric interference. It is soon learned by...

Cast: Brent Spiner ...
Download Independence Day
Buy Independence Day

Apocalypto (2006)

In the Maya civilization, a peaceful tribe is brutally attacked by warriors seeking slaves and human beings for sacrifice for...

Cast: Itandehui Gutierrez ...
Download Apocalypto
Buy Apocalypto

Batman Begins (2005)

As a boy a young Bruce Wayne watched in horror as his millionaire parents were slain in front of his eyes, a trauma which led...

Director: Christopher Nolan   Cast: Christian Bale ...
Download Batman Begins
Buy Batman Begins

The Dark Knight (2009)

Batman raises the stakes in his war on crime. With the help of Lieutenant Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman...

Cast: Rory Plante ...
Download The Dark Knight
Buy The Dark Knight

Who Killed the Electric Car? (2006)

With gasoline prices approaching $4/gallon, fossil fuel shortages, unrest in oil producing regions around the globe and...

Cast: Frank Gaffney ...
Download Who Killed the Electric Car?
Buy Who Killed the Electric Car?

Event Horizon (1997)

In the year 2047 a group of astronauts are sent to investigate and salvage the long lost starship "Event Horizon". The ship...

Cast: Peter Marinker ...
Download Event Horizon
Buy Event Horizon

Where the Wild Things Are (2009)

A young boy named Max has an active imagination, and he will throw fits if others don't go along with what he wants. Max -...

Cast: Paul Dano ...
Download Where the Wild Things Are
Buy Where the Wild Things Are

New York, I Love You (2009)

Diamond merchant Mansukhbhai, the father of Vinesh and Paresh, a Gujarati-Jain, who abstains from meat, onions, garlic,...


Download New York, I Love You
Buy New York, I Love You

RocknRolla (2008)

Lenny Cole, a London mob boss, puts the bite on all local real estate transactions. For substantial fees, he's helping Uri...

Cast: Mario Woszcycki ...
Download RocknRolla
Buy RocknRolla

Full Metal Jacket (1987)

A two-segment look at the effect of the military mindset and war itself on Vietnam era Marines. The first half follows a group...


Download Full Metal Jacket
Buy Full Metal Jacket

The Patriot awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer