The Perfect Holiday

Also Known As

Perfect Christmas ( USA ), Un nuovo marito per mamma ( Italy )

3.0

The Perfect Holiday
  • 12 December 2007

  • Comedy / Family / Romance

  • USA

  • 96 min

  • 3.0

The Perfect Holiday movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Morris Chestnut

Benjamin Armstrong

Gabrielle Union

Nancy

Faizon Love

Jamal

Charles Q. Murphy

J-Jizzy (as Charlie Murphy)

Storyline

A young girl turns to a department store Santa in the hopes that he will help find a new husband for her divorced mother.


User opinions See all (7) Post comment!

Movie Berry

12February 2010

"The Perfect Holiday" is a 2007 family comedy. With an eye on her harried single mother, Nancy (Gabrielle Union), young Emily (Khail Bryant) seeks help from a department-store Santa (Morris Chestnut) who turns out to be just the thing Nancy wanted for Christmas. But problems arise when her rap star ex-hubby (Charles Q. Murphy) returns to stir up trouble. Faizon Love plays Santa's elf and best friend, Jamal, in this family-friendly holiday romance narrated by Queen Latifah. "The Perfect Holiday" directed by Lance Rivera. Download "The Perfect Holiday" right here!

Heather

Karma32669

Grade

B+

The Perfect Holiday26 June 2014

This movie was okay.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

This Movie The Perfect Holiday is below average, you have been warned29 October 2012

This Movie The Perfect Holiday is below average, you have been warned

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

The Perfect Holiday is NOT very good, best to avoid.03 October 2012

The Perfect Holiday is NOT very good, best to avoid.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know.28 October 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

Thanks22 September 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comments25 May 2011

gives us info

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

C+

Didn't seem appropriate for the season22 February 2010

I wouldn't watch this one again but may let my grandkids watch it.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

August Rush (2007)

This is a story of a music prodigy. Lyla is a renowned and beautiful cellist and Louis is a bass player in club. Lyla and Louis...

Director: Kirsten Sheridan   Cast: Freddie Highmore ...
Download August Rush
Buy August Rush

Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)

Manny the woolly mammoth, Sid the sloth, Diego the saber-toothed tiger, and the hapless prehistoric squirrel/rat known as Scrat...

Cast: Jay Leno ...
Download Ice Age: The Meltdown
Buy Ice Age: The Meltdown

Couples Retreat (2009)

A comedy centered around four couples who settle into a tropical-island resort for a vacation. While one of the couples is...

Director: Peter Billingsley   Cast: Jon Favreau ...
Download Couples Retreat
Buy Couples Retreat

The Princess and the Frog (2009)

A modern day retelling of the classic story The Frog Prince. The Princess and the Frog finds the lives of arrogant, carefree...

Cast: Rob Edwards ...
Download The Princess and the Frog
Buy The Princess and the Frog

Boyz n the Hood (1991)

John Singleton's portrayal of social problems in inner-city Los Angeles takes the form of a tale of three friends growing up...

Cast: Hudhail Al-Amir ...
Download Boyz n the Hood
Buy Boyz n the Hood

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Julie & Julia (2009)

In 1949, Julia Child is in Paris, the wife of a diplomat, wondering how to spend her days. She tries hat making, bridge, and...

Cast: Lou D'Amato ...
Download Julie & Julia
Buy Julie & Julia

Bad Boys II (2003)

Narcotics cops Mike Lowrey (Smith) and Marcus Bennett (Lawrence) head up a task force investigating the flow of ecstasy into...

Director: Michael Bay   Cast: Martin Lawrence ...
Download Bad Boys II
Buy Bad Boys II

Brown Sugar (2002)

This romantic comedy centers on a romance between an A&R exec, Dre, at a hip-hop label and a magazine editor, Sidney, who have...

Cast: Taye Diggs ...
Download Brown Sugar
Buy Brown Sugar

Doctor Dolittle (1998)

Dr. John Dolittle has the world in his hands: A beautiful wife at his side, two adorable daughters and a career that could not...

Director: Betty Thomas   Cast: Eddie Murphy ...
Download Doctor Dolittle
Buy Doctor Dolittle

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer