The Pick-up Artist

Also Known As

Ehi... ci stai? ( Italy ), El cazachicas ( Spain ), Galen i Randy ( Sweden ), Jack der Aufreisser ( West Germany ), Katujen Casanova ( Finland ), Le dragueur ( Canada ), O Ás do Engate ( Portugal ), O Rei da Paquera ( Brazil ), Tehnitis stis gynaikes ( Greece )

4.7

The Pick-up Artist
  • James Toback

  • 18 September 1987

  • Comedy / Romance

  • USA

  • 81 min

  • 4.7

The Pick-up Artist movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Molly Ringwald

Randy Jensen

Robert Downey Jr.

Jack Jericho (as Robert Downey)

Dennis Hopper

Flash Jensen

Danny Aiello

Phil Harper


User opinions See all (8) Post comment!

aandcbolt

Karma124129

Grade

B+

good film23 August 2016

Our sweet little Molly Ringwald, who we watched in that trilogy of John Hughes films, really tries to change her image in this one.

Stephanie

Karma36880

Grade

B+

Good movie14 April 2016

Always liked Molly Ringwald.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

My husband thought that this was a good movie05 March 2012

My husband thought that this was a good movie

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

thanks07 February 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

This is a IMDB page Review25 January 2012

IMDB Review:

A romantic comedy that's conventional however convincing and likable and sometimes very funny.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

please any info24 January 2012

any comment please on viewing this comedy romance movie. tks

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?14 May 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question10 April 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (8) >>

See also

Bugsy (1991)

New York gangster Ben 'Bugsy' Siegel takes a brief business trip to Los Angeles. A sharp-dressing womaniser with a foul temper,...

Cast: James Toback ...
Download Bugsy
Buy Bugsy

The Piano (1994)

It is the mid-nineteenth century. Ada is a mute who has a young daughter, Flora. In an arranged marriage she leaves her native...

Cast: Holly Hunter ...
Download The Piano
Buy The Piano

Death Race (2008)

In 2012, amid economic chaos and high unemployment, Americans watch by the millions as criminals with life sentences race...

Cast: Jacob Vargas ...
Download Death Race
Buy Death Race

The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Andy Dufresne is a young and successful banker whose life changes drastically when he is convicted and sentenced to life...

Cast: Tim Robbins ...
Download The Shawshank Redemption
Buy The Shawshank Redemption

Due Date (2010)

In Atlanta on business, straight-laced and overly analytical architect Peter Highman is flying home to Los Angeles and his wife...

Cast: Cesar Aguirre ...
Download Due Date
Buy Due Date

Iron Man 2 (2010)

With the world now aware of his dual life as the armored superhero Iron Man, billionaire inventor Tony Stark faces pressure...

Cast: Stan Lee ...
Download Iron Man 2
Buy Iron Man 2

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

In Nazi-occupied France, young Jewish refugee Shosanna Dreyfus witnesses the slaughter of her family by Colonel Hans Landa....

Cast: Olivier Girard ...
Download Inglourious Basterds
Buy Inglourious Basterds

Once Upon a Time in America (1984)

Epic tale of a group of Jewish gangsters in New York, from childhood, through their glory years during prohibition, and their...

Director: Sergio Leone   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download Once Upon a Time in America
Buy Once Upon a Time in America

Bowfinger (1999)

Hollywood, today: Bobby Bowfinger, a run-down actor-producer-director, is reading a script which a friend has written....

Cast: Alejandro Patino ...
Download Bowfinger
Buy Bowfinger

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer