The Pit and the Pendulum

Also Known As

Meister des Grauens ( West Germany )

6.1

The Pit and the Pendulum

The Pit and the Pendulum movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Lance Henriksen

Torquemada

Stephen Lee

Gomez

William J. Norris

Dr. Huesos

Mark Margolis

Mendoza

Storyline

It is the time of the Spanish Inquisition. Maria does not like what is going on during the "Auto De Fe". When she speaks out, she is arrested and accused of being a witch. Torquemada has plans for her! He orders her tortured, and her tongue to be cut out. Her husband attempts to free her...


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Stephanie

Karma37107

Grade

A+

Loved it!08 April 2016

Liked this horror movie

aandcbolt

Karma125236

Grade

A+

Great Horror movie11 February 2015

A very effective re-working of Poe's story, mostly due to Henriksen's excellent performance. This guy was scary!

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.16 March 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie21 February 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?08 June 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

question29 April 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1967)

Blondie (The Good) is a professional gunslinger who is out trying to earn a few dollars. Angel Eyes (The Bad) is a hit man who...

Cast: Eli Wallach ...
Download The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Buy The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)

Two parallel stories are told. In the first, a group of research scientists from a variety of backgrounds are investigating the...

Cast: Warren J. Kemmerling ...
Download Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Buy Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Burlesque (2010)

The Burlesque Lounge has its best days behind it. Tess, a retired dancer and owner of the venue, struggles to keep the aging...

Cast: Cher ...
Download Burlesque
Buy Burlesque

Z.P.G. (1972)

In the not too distant future, a very smoggy and overpopulated Earth government makes it unlawful to have children for a...

Cast: Oliver Reed ...
Download Z.P.G.
Buy Z.P.G.

The Sting II (1983)

This is another one of those movies that's a sequel to another, only different actors are playing the roles of the characters...

Cast: Jackie Gleason ...
Download The Sting II
Buy The Sting II

Tommy (1975)

Tommy is blind, deaf and dumb, but there is nothing wrong with him. As a small child, he accidentally witnessed the murder of...

Cast: Pete Townshend ...
Download Tommy
Buy Tommy

Happy Gilmore (1996)

A Hockey player wannabe finds out that he has the most powerful golf drive in history. He joins the P.G.A. tour to make some...

Cast: Dennis Dugan ...
Download Happy Gilmore
Buy Happy Gilmore

Pi (1998)

Max is a genius mathematician who's built a supercomputer at home that provides something that can be understood as a key for...

Cast: Sean Gullette ...
Download Pi
Buy Pi

Requiem for a Dream (2001)

Drugs. They consume mind, body and soul. Once you're hooked, you're hooked. Four lives. Four addicts. Four failures. Despite...

Cast: Brett Feinstein ...
Download Requiem for a Dream
Buy Requiem for a Dream

The Fountain (2006)

Three stories - one each from the past, present, and future - about men in pursuit of eternity with their love. A conquistador...

Cast: Hugh Jackman ...
Download The Fountain
Buy The Fountain

The Pit and the Pendulum awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer