The Secret Garden

Also Known As

A titkok kertje ( Hungary ), Carobni vrt ( Slovenia ), Der geheime Garten ( Germany ), El jardín secreto ( Argentina / Spain ), Gizli bahçe ( Turkey ), Il giardino segreto ( Italy ), Jardim Secreto ( Portugal ), Le jardin secret ( France ), O Jardim Secreto ( Brazil ), O mystikos kipos ( Greece ), Salainen puutarha ( Finland ), Tajemniczy ogród ( Poland )

7.2

The Secret Garden

The Secret Garden movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Kate Maberly

Mary Lennox

Heydon Prowse

Colin Craven

Andrew Knott

Dickon

Maggie Smith

Mrs. Medlock

Storyline

Young Mary Lennox is orphaned by an earthquake in India and sent to England to live with her uncle in a cold ancestral manor in Yorkshire. Mary briefly meets him, still mourning for the wife who died ten years ago, but she is mostly left on her own. A resourceful and inquisitive girl, she soon makes two exciting discoveries. First she finds an overgrown secret garden, the favourite of her aunt and locked up since her death. Second, that she has a cousin, Colin, a sickly ... more


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Arina

Karma7184

Grade

A+

Highly recommended movie!19 August 2013

Highly recommended movie! Very good, kind movie! “The secret garden” novel on which the movie is based, is on, I think, 15th place in the list of 100 best novels for kids. We have both :) the book and the movie.

Lizzy

Karma1301170

Grade

B+

Thanks for that comment good to know.24 March 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320540

Grade

A+

thanks27 February 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

IanH

Karma234

Grade

A+

The Secret Garden15 February 2012

Lovely film. I've seen it many times over the years with my children and I never grow tired of it. Wholesome family film and very much recommended.

richie74

Karma289687

Grade

B+

please any info21 September 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Black Death (2011)

Set during the time of the first outbreak of bubonic plague in England, a young monk is tasked with learning the truth about...

Director: Christopher Smith   Cast: Sean Bean ...
Download Black Death
Buy Black Death

Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)

Garden gnomes Gnomeo (voice of McAvoy) and Juliet (voice of Blunt) have as many obstacles to overcome as their quasi namesakes...

Cast: Kelly Asbury ...
Download Gnomeo & Juliet
Buy Gnomeo & Juliet

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)

Harry, Ron, and Hermione continue their quest of finding and destroying the Dark Lord's three remaining Horcruxes, the magical...

Cast: Collet Collins ...
Download Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Buy Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Clash of the Titans (1981)

Perseus is the favored son of the god Zeus, but he has unwittingly ticked off the sea goddess Thetis. Just to make things...

Director: Desmond Davis   Cast: Flora Robson ...
Download Clash of the Titans
Buy Clash of the Titans

Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2010)

A biography of Ian Dury who was stricken with polio at a young age and defied expectations by becoming one of the founder of...

Director: Mat Whitecross   Cast: Luke Evans ...
Download Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Buy Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone (2001)

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone is the first film in the Harry Potter series based off the novels by J.K. Rowling. It is...

Director: Chris Columbus   Cast: Richard Harris ...
Download Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
Buy Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone

Total Eclipse (1995)

In 1871, Paul Verlaine (1844-1896), an established poet, invites boy genius Arthur Rimbaud (1854-1891) to live with Paul and...

Director: Agnieszka Holland   Cast: Christopher Hampton ...
Download Total Eclipse
Buy Total Eclipse

Copying Beethoven (2006)

Vienna, 1824. In the days before the first performance of the Ninth Symphony, Beethoven needs help with copying out the charts,...

Director: Agnieszka Holland   Cast: Diane Kruger ...
Download Copying Beethoven
Buy Copying Beethoven

Made in Dagenham (2010)

In 1968, the Ford auto factory in Dagenham was one of the largest single private employers in the United Kingdom. In addition...

Director: Nigel Cole   Cast: William Ivory ...
Download Made in Dagenham
Buy Made in Dagenham

Sliding Doors (1998)

Young Helen is fired from her job at a PR company, and when the sliding doors of the tube car close on her, we start to see...

Director: Peter Howitt   Cast: Paul Stacey ...
Download Sliding Doors
Buy Sliding Doors

The Secret Garden awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer