The Shunning

Also Known As

Katie, bannie des siens ( France )

6.5

The Shunning
  • Michael Landon Jr.

  • 16 April 2011

  • Drama

  • USA

  • 87 min

  • 6.5

The Shunning movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Danielle Panabaker

Katie Lapp

Bill Oberst Jr.

Samuel Lapp

Sherry Stringfield

Laura Mayfield-Bennett

Burgess Jenkins

John Beiler

Storyline

Beautiful Katie Lapp has always felt something missing in her simple Amish existence -- until a mysterious "Englisher" comes to Lancaster County looking for the baby girl she gave up for adoption 19 years ago.


User opinions Post comment!

richie74

Karma289741

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment27 October 2011

gives us info about the movie

type casting

Karma160136

Grade

A+

A sweet story26 October 2011

This is a well made and well acted movie though made for TV. It is a tender story that will make you cry then have your spirit soar. I'm so glad i ran across it.

See also

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)

Captain Jack Sparrow (Depp) crosses paths with a woman from his past (Cruz), and he's not sure if it's love -- or if she's a...

Cast: Andrew Crayford ...
Download Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Buy Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Priest (2011)

PRIEST, a post-apocalyptic sci-fi thriller, is set in an alternate world -- one ravaged by centuries of war between man and...

Director: Scott Stewart   Cast: Cam Gigandet ...
Download Priest
Buy Priest

Beginners (2011)

It's 2003. Thirty-eight year old graphic artist Oliver Fields has just lost his father Hal Fields to cancer, after Oliver's...

Cast: Ewan McGregor ...
Download Beginners
Buy Beginners

A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song (2011)

Cyrano De Bergerac meets Cinderella. Over-worked, harried and terrified of being put back in foster care, 17 year old Katie...

Director: Damon Santostefano   Cast: Lucy Hale ...
Download A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song
Buy A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song

Born to Race (2011)

Born To Race is the story of Danny Krueger, a rebellious young street racer on a collision course with trouble. After an...

Cast: Alex Dodd ...
Download Born to Race
Buy Born to Race

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer