The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Also Known As

Altin hazineleri ( Turkey ), Otzar M'Sierra Madre, Ha- ( Israel ), Schat van de Sierra Madre, De ( Belgium ), Schatz der Sierra Madre, Der ( Austria / West Germany ), Sierra Madres skatt ( Sweden ), Sierra Madren aarre ( Finland ), Skarb Sierra Madre ( Poland ), Tesoro de la Sierra Madre, El ( Spain ), Tesoro della Sierra Madre, Il ( Italy ), Tesouro da Serra Madre, O ( Portugal ), Tesouro de Sierra Madre, O ( Brazil ), Thissavros tis Sierra Madre, O ( Greece ), Tre mand søger guld ( Denmark ), Treasure of Sierra Madre ( USA ), Trésor de la Sierra Madre, Le ( Belgium / Canada / France )

8.5

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Humphrey Bogart

Fred C. Dobbs

Walter Huston

Howard

Tim Holt

Bob Curtin

Bruce Bennett

James Cody

Storyline

Fred C. Dobbs and Bob Curtin, both down on their luck in Tampico, Mexico in 1925, meet up with a grizzled prospector named Howard and decide to join with him in search of gold in the wilds of central Mexico. Through enormous difficulties, they eventually succeed in finding gold, but bandits, the elements, and most especially greed threaten to turn their success into disaster.


User opinions See all (10) Post comment!

Buckrun

Karma8031

Grade

A+

Very Good19 January 2015

Bogie at his best. This is a tale of greed and what it can do to a man's soul. Timeless truths taught in this film. Give it a watch.

Mr. V

Karma8103

Grade

A+

Very high marks!16 February 2014

NOTE: This rating is for the quality of the download offered by Movieberry and is not intended to reflect on program content.

At 976x720 resolution, this is a great HD download of this classic movie. It is 1.37:1, just as originally produced, so it must be basically the same as seeing it in... more

Mr. V

Karma8103

Grade

A+

Very high marks!16 February 2014

NOTE: This rating is for the quality of the download offered by Movieberry and is not intended to reflect on program content.

This is a great HD download of this classic movie. It is 4:3, not wide screen, but that is about the only negative point. Otherwise, it must be basically the same as... more

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Reviews26 January 2012

gives us info about this Oscar winning action Western adventure Classic movie. Worth a look

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.11 January 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks05 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Karma69354

Grade

B+

Good movie07 April 2011

This was a good movie. I never was a big Humphrey Bogart fan, but this wasn't bad. It had a good storyline and it's always fun to look at the old cars and try to recognize actors that were just starting out way back when.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know03 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

See all reviews (10) >>

See also

The African Queen (1951)

September 1914, news reaches the colony German Eastern Africa that its motherland is at war, so Reverend Samuel Sayer became a...

Director: John Huston   Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download The African Queen
Buy The African Queen

The Big Sleep (1946)

The Big Sleep is the story of a private investigator, named Philip Marlowe, hired by a wealthy general to find out and stop his...

Cast: Charles D. Brown ...
Download The Big Sleep
Buy The Big Sleep

Dark Passage (1947)

Bogart plays a man convicted of murdering his wife who escapes from prison in order to prove his innocence. Bogart finds that...

Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download Dark Passage
Buy Dark Passage

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....

Cast: Sydney Greenstreet ...
Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

Conflict (1945)

Richard Mason is slightly injured in a car accident but pretends greater hurt so that he cannot accompany his wife Kathryn on a...

Director: Curtis Bernhardt   Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download Conflict
Buy Conflict

The Wild Bunch (1969)

In the Wild Bunch the movie opens with a group of aging outlaw's final score, a bank robbery. The event concludes with a...

Cast: Pedro Galván ...
Download The Wild Bunch
Buy The Wild Bunch

Mildred Pierce (1945)

Mildred Pierce dotes on her daughters while husband Bert looks to Maggie Binderhof for affection. They soon divorce, leaving...

Cast: Joan Crawford ...
Download Mildred Pierce
Buy Mildred Pierce

The Caine Mutiny (1954)

During the Second World War, onboard a small insignificant ship in the U.S. Pacific Fleet, an event occurs unlike any that the...

Director: Edward Dmytryk   Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download The Caine Mutiny
Buy The Caine Mutiny

The Treasure of the Sierra Madre awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer