The Whole Towns Talking

Also Known As

Die ganze Stadt spricht davon ( Austria ), El enemigo público Nº 1 ( Argentina ), Não Se Fala Noutra Coisa ( Portugal ), Pasaporte a la fama ( Spain ), Passport to Fame ( UK ), Samfundets fjende ( Denmark ), Samhällets fiende no 1 ( Sweden ), Stadtgespräch ( Germany ), Toute la ville en parle ( Belgium / France ), Tutta la città ne parla ( Italy )


The Whole Towns Talking
  • John Ford

  • 22 February 1935

  • Comedy / Crime

  • USA

  • 93 min

  • 7.4

The Whole Towns Talking movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Edward G. Robinson

Arthur Ferguson 'Jonesy'...

Jean Arthur

Wilhelmina 'Bill' Clark

Arthur Hohl

Det. Sgt. Michael F. Boyle

Arthur Byron

Dist. Atty. Spencer


Ordinary man-in-the-street Arthur Ferguson Jones leads a very straightforward life. He's never late for work and nothing interesting ever happens to him. One day everything changes: he oversleeps and is fired as an example, he's then mistaken for evil criminal killer Mannion and is arrested. The resemblance is so striking that the police give him a special pass to avoid a similar mistake. The real Mannion sees the opportunity to steal the pass and move around freely and chaos results.

User opinions See all (4) Post comment!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.15 December 2011

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie16 November 2011

Still no reviews on this movie





I havent seen it is it worth viewing?13 January 2011

I havent seen it is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




Question30 July 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

Manhattan Melodrama (1934)

Orphans Edward "Blackie" Gallagher and Jim Wade are lifelong friends who take different paths in life. Blackie thrives on...

Cast: Clark Gable ...
Download Manhattan Melodrama
Buy Manhattan Melodrama

Confession (1937)

The film is about a young music Warsaw student, Lisa Koslov (Bryan) who is saying goodbye to her mother at the train station....

Cast: Kay Francis ...
Download Confession
Buy Confession

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Marked Woman (1947)

In this roman-a-clef for the infamous Lucky Luciano Trial, Mary Dwight and four roommates work as hostesses at the Club Intime,...

Cast: Jeffrey Sayre ...
Download Marked Woman
Buy Marked Woman

Double Indemnity (1944)

In 1938, Walter Neff, an experienced salesman of the Pacific All Risk Insurance Co., meets the seductive wife of one of his...

Cast: Kernan Cripps ...
Download Double Indemnity
Buy Double Indemnity

Mildred Pierce (1945)

Mildred Pierce dotes on her daughters while husband Bert looks to Maggie Binderhof for affection. They soon divorce, leaving...

Cast: Joan Crawford ...
Download Mildred Pierce
Buy Mildred Pierce

Count the Hours (1953)

The midnight murder of a rancher and his wife leaves circumstantial evidence pointing the finger of guilt toward a married...

Director: Don Siegel   Cast: Teresa Wright ...
Download Count the Hours
Buy Count the Hours

Crime and Punishment (1935)

Roderick Raskolnikov, a brilliant criminology student and writer, becomes embittered by poverty and his inability to support...

Cast: Peter Lorre ...
Download Crime and Punishment
Buy Crime and Punishment

The Birth of a Nation (1915)

Two brothers, Phil and Ted Stoneman, visit their friends in Piedmont, South Carolina: the family Cameron. This friendship is...

Cast: Fred Hamer ...
Download The Birth of a Nation
Buy The Birth of a Nation

Dangerous (1935)

Dan Bellows finds former stage star Joyce Heath a penniless drunk and takes her to his Connecticut home for rehabilitation....

Director: Alfred E. Green   Cast: Bette Davis ...
Download Dangerous
Buy Dangerous



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer