The Wonderful Country

Also Known As

Asiler ülkesi ( Turkey ), Fredløs over Rio Grande ( Denmark ), Heiße Grenze ( Austria / West Germany ), I epelasis arhise tin avgi ( Greece ), Il meraviglioso paese ( Italy ), L'aventurier du Rio Grande ( France ), Más allá de Río Grande ( Spain ), Més enllà de Rio Grande ( Spain ), Qué lindo es mi pais ( Mexico ), Seikkailija Rio Grandesta ( Finland )


The Wonderful Country

The Wonderful Country movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Robert Mitchum

Martin Brady

Julie London

Helen Colton

Gary Merrill

Maj. Stark Colton

Albert Dekker

Texas Ranger Capt. Rucker


Having fled to Mexico from the U.S. many years ago for killing his father's murderer, Martin Brady travels to Texas to broker an arms deal for his Mexican boss, strongman Governor Cipriano Castro. Brady breaks a leg and while recuperating in Texas the gun shipment is stolen. Complicating matters further the wife of local army major Colton has designs on him, and the local Texas Ranger captain makes him a generous offer to come back to the states and join his outfit. After ... more

User opinions Post comment!





Is it worth viewing?.23 January 2012

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies




Question20 December 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.





please any info06 November 2011

any comment please on viewing this Classic Western movie. tks

See also

The Wild Bunch (1969)

In the Wild Bunch the movie opens with a group of aging outlaw's final score, a bank robbery. The event concludes with a...

Cast: Pedro Galván ...
Download The Wild Bunch
Buy The Wild Bunch

The Iron Mistress (1952)

In 1825, Jim Bowie travels to New Orleans to sell the output from the sawmill he runs with his brothers. He soon meets the...

Director: Gordon Douglas   Cast: Alan Ladd ...
Download The Iron Mistress
Buy The Iron Mistress

Cape Fear (1991)

Sam Bowden is a womanizing lawyer who has cheated on his burnt out, bitter wife Leigh Bowden. Sam, Leigh, and their 15 year old...

Director: Martin Scorsese   Cast: Robert De Niro ...
Download Cape Fear
Buy Cape Fear

Midway (1976)

The summer of 1942 brought Naval stalemate to the Pacific as the American and Japanese fleets stood at even numbers each...

Director: Jack Smight   Cast: Charlton Heston ...
Download Midway
Buy Midway

Midnight Express (1978)

On October 6, 1970 while boarding an international flight out of Istanbul Airport, American Billy Hayes is caught attempting to...

Cast: John Hurt ...
Download Midnight Express
Buy Midnight Express

Northern Pursuit (1943)

Canadian Mountie Steve Wagner captures a German Luftwaffe officer on a spy mission, who later escapes from the prison camp. To...

Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download Northern Pursuit
Buy Northern Pursuit

Objective, Burma! (1945)

A group of men parachute into Japanese-occupied Burma with a dangerous and important mission: to locate and blow up a radar...

Director: Raoul Walsh   Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download Objective, Burma!
Buy Objective, Burma!

All About Eve (1950)

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Cast: Marilyn Monroe ...
Download All About Eve
Buy All About Eve



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer