Their Eyes Were Watching God

Also Known As

O ( O ), T ( T )

6.2

Their Eyes Were Watching God

Their Eyes Were Watching God movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Halle Berry

Janie Starks

Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Joe Starks

Michael Ealy

Tea Cake

Nicki Micheaux

Phoebe Watson

Storyline

Sassy Janie Starks looks unlike to get anywhere in pre-Great War Easton, Florida, but lands the best colored catch, lively shopkeeper Joe Starks, who even becomes town mayor. However her refusal to oblige his expectations of decency turn love into bitterness. After his death, she prefers to enjoy 'freedom' again, with cocky outsider 'Tea Cake' as playmate, and not just at chess. They even face the risks of seasonal labor.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Movie Berry

26March 2010

«Their Eyes Were Watching God» is a 2005 drama. Halle Berry stars in this version of Zora Neale Hurston's novel, adapted for television and produced by Oprah Winfrey. The story centers on Janie Crawford (Berry), a free-spirited woman who lives her life on her own terms. Refusing to accept her place as a black woman in the 1920s, Crawford lives life to its fullest and experiences a journey filled with great joy and unbearable heartache. Ruby Dee and Ruben Santiago-Hudson also star. «Their Eyes Were Watching God» directed by Darnell Martin. Download «Their Eyes Were Watching God» from our site!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.13 August 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

thanks19 June 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know.25 September 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

Thanks14 August 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

Their Eyes Were Watching God10 May 2011

The relationship between Tea Cake and Halle Berry's character is magical and their on screen chemistry is very evident. The movie is very engaging and keeps your interest from start to finish. Berry and Ealy did an awesome job in their roles. Though, not necessarily in search of love Berry's... more

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

The Invention of Lying (2009)

It's a world where everyone tells the truth - and just about anything they're thinking. Mark Bellison is a screenwriter, about...

Cast: Alison Quinn ...
Download The Invention of Lying
Buy The Invention of Lying

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Blown Away (1994)

Jimmy Dove works for the bomb squad in Boston and he is always the one who is on the tough jobs. One day he decides to quit the...

Cast: Caitlin Clarke ...
Download Blown Away
Buy Blown Away

The Princess and the Frog (2009)

A modern day retelling of the classic story The Frog Prince. The Princess and the Frog finds the lives of arrogant, carefree...

Cast: Rob Edwards ...
Download The Princess and the Frog
Buy The Princess and the Frog

The Soloist (2009)

In 2005, the only thing hurting Los Angeles Times columnist Steve Lopez more than his face from a recent bike accident was his...

Cast: Jamie Foxx ...
Download The Soloist
Buy The Soloist

American Gangster (2007)

Following the death of his employer and mentor, Bumpy Johnson, Frank Lucas establishes himself as the number one importer of...

Director: Ridley Scott   Cast: Denzel Washington ...
Download American Gangster
Buy American Gangster

August Rush (2007)

This is a story of a music prodigy. Lyla is a renowned and beautiful cellist and Louis is a bass player in club. Lyla and Louis...

Director: Kirsten Sheridan   Cast: Freddie Highmore ...
Download August Rush
Buy August Rush

28 Weeks Later (2007)

In the country nearby London, Don, his wife Alice and a few survivors live hidden in a farmhouse. When infected people break in...

Cast: Robert Carlyle ...
Download 28 Weeks Later
Buy 28 Weeks Later

Duplicity (2009)

Ray works for MI6, Claire for the CIA. She burns him in Dubai. Jump ahead five years: he sees her in Grand Central and...

Cast: Clive Owen ...
Download Duplicity
Buy Duplicity

Laura (1944)

Detective Mark McPherson investigates the killing of Laura, found dead on her apartment floor before the movie starts....

Cast: Gene Tierney ...
Download Laura
Buy Laura

Their Eyes Were Watching God awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer