Thunder Soul

Also Known As

Vronteri psyhi ( Greece )

6.5

Thunder Soul

Release date

Thunder Soul movie on:

imdb wiki

Storyline

Told with style and pizzazz, the rousing documentary Thunder Soul celebrates the Kashmere Stage Band, a worldwide sensation in the 1970s that will forever change the way you think about high school bands. When Conrad O. Johnson, a music teacher at a predominantly black high school in Houston, replaced the staid stage band standards with contemporary funk, jazz, and original compositions, he changed the lives of his students forever. Not only did they become one of the ... more


User opinions Post comment!

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

thanks for the comment and Review11 February 2012

gives us info about this Award winning music documentary

Mima_2012

Karma28946

Grade

A+

Great11 February 2012

An amazing look at the drive which makes people overcome circumstances which seem unfair and cruel.

The members of Kashmere overcame too many and familiar obstacles (economic, social, racial...) to become this amazing high school funk band.

This movie will make you laugh, cry and perhaps... more

See also

Hired Gun (2016)

A documentary film about session and touring musicians that are hired by well established and famous bands and artists like...

Cast: Kenny Aronoff ...
Download Hired Gun
Buy Hired Gun

Porcupine Tree: Anesthetize (2010)

Director: Lasse Hoile   Cast: Richard Barbieri ...
Download Porcupine Tree: Anesthetize
Buy Porcupine Tree: Anesthetize

Engelbert Humperdinck: Live (1990)

Director: David Millard   Cast: Engelbert Humperdinck ...
Download Engelbert Humperdinck: Live
Buy Engelbert Humperdinck: Live

Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969)

The irreverent Monty Python comedy troupe present a series of skits which are often surreal, baudy, uncompromising, tasteless,...

Cast: Graham Chapman ...
Download Monty Python's Flying Circus
Buy Monty Python's Flying Circus

The Beatles Anthology (1995)

This series is a documentary on the life and times of the Beatles. It features clips from many of their songs as well as...

Cast: Paul McCartney ...
Download The Beatles Anthology
Buy The Beatles Anthology

Thunder Soul awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer