THX 1138

Also Known As

L'uomo che fuggì dal futuro ( Italy ), THX 1138 ( France / Finland / Serbia / Spain ), THX-1138 ( USA )

6.8

THX 1138

THX 1138 movie on:

imdb wiki

Storyline

George Lucas adapted this, his first film, from a short he made at University. THX 1138, LUH 3417, and SEN 5241 attempt to escape from a futuristic society located beneath the surface of the Earth. The society has outlawed sex, with drugs used to control the people. THX 1138 stops taking the drugs, and gets LUH 3417 pregnant. They are both thrown in jail where they meet SEN 5241 and start to plan their escape.


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.05 February 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1319520

Grade

A+

Thanks12 January 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1301080

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know29 March 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1319520

Grade

C+

thanks24 February 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma160136

Grade

A+

George Lucas' first directional baby20 February 2011

I thought this film was brilliant and very captivating. Robert Duvall is so young, check it out! He and co-stars are fabulous.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)

Ten years after the 'Phantom Menace' threatened the planet Naboo, Padmé Amidala is now a Senator representing her homeworld. A...

Cast: Amy Allen ...
Download Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Buy Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)

Three years after the onset of the Clone Wars; the noble Jedi Knights are spread out across the galaxy leading a massive clone...

Cast: Nick Gillard ...
Download Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Buy Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)

During the Cold War, Soviet agents watch Professor Henry Jones when a young man brings him a coded message from an aged,...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Emmanuel Todorov ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Buy Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)

Set in 1935, a professor, archaeologist, and legendary hero by the name of Indiana Jones is back in action in his newest...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Harrison Ford ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Buy Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom

Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)

The year is 1936. An archeology professor named Indiana Jones is venturing in the jungles of South America searching for a...

Cast: Don Fellows ...
Download Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
Buy Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)

The evil Trade Federation, led by Nute Gunray is planning to take over the peaceful world of Naboo. Jedi Knights Qui-Gon Jinn...

Cast: Sean Cronin ...
Download Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Buy Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Days of Thunder (1990)

Cole Trickle enters the high-pressure world of Nascar racing. He's a hot driver with a hot temper, and this attitude gets him...

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Tom Cruise ...
Download Days of Thunder
Buy Days of Thunder

The Godfather: Part II (1974)

The continuing saga of the Corleone crime family tells the story of a young Vito Corleone growing up in Sicily and in 1910s New...

Cast: Joe De Nicola ...
Download The Godfather: Part II
Buy The Godfather: Part II

THX 1138 awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer