Also Known As

A Sivatagi Róka hadjárata ( Hungary ), Die Kanonen von Tobruk ( West Germany ), I titanomahia tou Tobruk ( Greece ), Komandolar geliyor ( Turkey ), Slaget om Tobruk ( Sweden ), Taistelu Tobrukista ( Finland ), Tobrouk, commando pour l'enfer ( France / Canada ), Tobruk ( Portugal / Denmark / West Germany ), Tobruk - aavikkosota ( Finland )



Tobruk movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Rock Hudson

Major Craig

George Peppard

Capt. Bergman

Nigel Green

Colonel Harker

Guy Stockwell

Lt. Mohnfeld


September 1942 - With Erwin Rommel's Afrika Korps on the march through Egypt, a British special forces unit, composed of German Jews who serve with the British despite the mutual resentment between both, kidnap a Canadian officer who is an expert topographer and who is held prisoner by the Vichy French in Algeria. The officer, Donald Craig, must negotiate a company of British and German-Jewish commandos through 800 miles of the Sahara to aide a pending amphibious landing ... more

User opinions Post comment!

Lovin Movies Berry Much




Tobruk17 October 2012

Here is a movie with two of my long-time favorite actors, Rock Hudson and George Peppard. These men have never disappointed me with their talents. This movie is a war drama taking place in 1942 and tells the story of the times.

See also

Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970)

Forbin is the designer of an incredibly sophisticated computer that will run all of America's nuclear defenses. Shortly after...

Director: Joseph Sargent   Cast: Eric Braeden ...
Download Colossus: The Forbin Project
Buy Colossus: The Forbin Project

The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)

The film deals with the situation of British prisoners of war during World War II who are ordered to build a bridge to...

Cast: Percy Herbert ...
Download The Bridge on the River Kwai
Buy The Bridge on the River Kwai

The Wrong Box (1966)

A tontine is established for a dozen children, a tontine being a kind of bet/insurance, money is put in for each to grow with...

Cast: John Parker ...
Download The Wrong Box
Buy The Wrong Box

Captain Sindbad (1963)

326 Magic Tricks Light The Screen As Sinbad Fights The Evil El Carim!

Download Captain Sindbad
Buy Captain Sindbad

The Enemy Below (1957)

Set during the Battle of Atlantic during the Second World War, "The Enemy Below" tells the story of the cat and mouse Destroyer...

Director: Dick Powell   Cast: Robert Mitchum ...
Download The Enemy Below
Buy The Enemy Below

Pillow Talk (1959)

A womanizing music composer repeatedly antagonizes the other half of his party line when she complains of his constant...

Director: Michael Gordon   Cast: Rock Hudson ...
Download Pillow Talk
Buy Pillow Talk

Fire and Ice (1983)

In this animated tale, a tiny village is destroyed by a surging glacier, which serves as the deadly domain for the evil Ice...

Cast: Randy Norton ...
Download Fire and Ice
Buy Fire and Ice

Send Me No Flowers (1964)

At one of his many visits to his doctor, hypochondriac George Kimball mistakes a dying man's diagnosis for his own and believes...

Director: Norman Jewison   Cast: Rock Hudson ...
Download Send Me No Flowers
Buy Send Me No Flowers

Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)

Struggling writer Paul Varjak moves into a New York apartment building and becomes intrigued by his pretty, quirky neighbor...

Director: Blake Edwards   Cast: Audrey Hepburn ...
Download Breakfast at Tiffany's
Buy Breakfast at Tiffany's

Tobruk awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer