Also Known As

I parastasi mias zois ( Greece ), Mike Leigh Untitled ( USA ), Tingli-tangli ( Hungary ), Topsy-Turvy ( Argentina ), Topsy-Turvy - O Espetáculo ( Brazil ), Topsy-Turvy - mullin mallin ( Finland ), Topsy-Turvy ( France ), Topsy-Turvy - Auf den Kopf gestellt ( Germany ), Topsy-Turvy - Sottosopra ( Italy ), Topsy-Turvy ( Portugal )



Topsy-Turvy movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Allan Corduner

Sir Arthur Sullivan

Dexter Fletcher


Sukie Smith


Roger Heathcott



Although a respectable hit, Gilbert and Sullivan's "Princess Ida" is criticized for being routine. Arthur Sullivan tends to agree, finding he has run out of musical ideas for Gilbert's increasingly predictable stories. He would rather be composing a full opera, an idea that jeopardizes not only the pair's relationship but the future of the stage company that Richard D'Oyly Carte has built around the comic operas. Then Mrs. Gilbert persuades her husband to take her to an exhibition of Japanese life....

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Please ... is this worth watching?24 March 2015

Thank you very much for your comments!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.07 May 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie26 March 2012

Still no reviews on this movie





please any info14 October 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks





Is it worth viewing?21 July 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




QUESTION16 June 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

The King's Speech (2010)

Tells the story of the man who became King George VI, the father of Queen Elizabeth II. After his brother abdicates, George...

Cast: James Currie ...
Download The King's Speech
Buy The King's Speech

Another Year (2010)

A married couple who have managed to remain blissfully happy into their autumn years, are surrounded over the course of the...

Cast: Jim Broadbent ...
Download Another Year
Buy Another Year

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)

Voldemort's power is growing stronger. He now has control over the Ministry of Magic and Hogwarts. Harry, Ron, and Hermione...

Cast: Emma Watson ...
Download Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Buy Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

London Boulevard (2011)

Fresh out of prison, Mitchel wants nothing to do with crime but accepts a kip from Billy, a marginal grafter, and accompanies...

Cast: Keira Knightley ...
Download London Boulevard
Buy London Boulevard

Burke and Hare (2011)

Based on the true story about the famous murderers, 'Burke And Hare' follows the hapless exploits of these two men as they fall...

Cast: Costa-Gavras ...
Download Burke and Hare
Buy Burke and Hare

De-Lovely (2004)

Educated fleas in this vale of tears: the marriage of Cole Porter and his wife, Linda, told loosely as a three-act review with...

Director: Irwin Winkler   Cast: Kevin Kline ...
Download De-Lovely
Buy De-Lovely

Trainspotting (1996)

A wild, freeform, Rabelaisian trip through the darkest recesses of Edinburgh low-life, focusing on Mark Renton and his attempt...

Director: Danny Boyle   Cast: Irvine Welsh ...
Download Trainspotting
Buy Trainspotting

A Christmas Carol (2009)

Miser Ebenezer Scrooge is awakened on Christmas Eve by spirits who reveal to him his own miserable existence, what...

Cast: Robin Wright Penn ...
Download A Christmas Carol
Buy A Christmas Carol

How to Train Your Dragon (2010)

Long ago up North on the Island of Berk, the young Viking, Hiccup, wants to join his town's fight against the dragons that...

Cast: T.J. Miller ...
Download How to Train Your Dragon
Buy How to Train Your Dragon

The Last Samurai (2003)

In the 1870s, Captain Nathan Algren, a cynical veteran of the American Civil war who will work for anyone, is hired by...

Cast: John Koyama ...
Download The Last Samurai
Buy The Last Samurai

Topsy-Turvy awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer