Total Eclipse

Also Known As

Calkowite zacmienie ( Poland ), Die Affäre von Rimbaud und Verlaine ( Germany ), Eclipse de uma Paixão ( Brazil ), Eclipse totale ( France ), Eclipse Total ( Portugal ), El fuego y la sombra ( Argentina ), Les poètes maudits ( Canada ), Poeti dall'inferno ( Italy ), Rimbaud ( Denmark ), Rimbaud Verlaine ( France ), Teljes napfogyatkozás ( Hungary ), Vidas al límite (Total Eclipse) ( Spain )

6.0

Total Eclipse

Total Eclipse movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Arthur Rimbaud

David Thewlis

Paul Verlaine

Romane Bohringer

Mathilde Maute

Dominique Blanc

Isabelle Rimbaud

Storyline

In 1871, Paul Verlaine (1844-1896), an established poet, invites boy genius Arthur Rimbaud (1854-1891) to live with Paul and his young pregnant wife, Mathiltde, in her father's home in Paris. Rimbaud's uncouth behavior disrupts the household as well as the insular society of French poets, but Verlaine finds the youth invigorating. Stewed in absinthe and resentment, Verlaine abuses Mathiltde; he and Rimbaud become lovers and abandon her. There are reconciliations and ... more


User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Movie Berry

02April 2010

«Total Eclipse» is a 1995 drama. Leonardo DiCaprio plays the prodigious 19th-century French poet Arthur Rimbaud in this captivating historical drama. When Paul Verlaine (David Thewlis), an older and more traditional writer, finds himself infatuated with the young Rimbaud, he's unable to keep the peace with his wife (Romane Bohringer). A love/hate relationship develops between the two men as they forge the rough waters of creative expression. «Total Eclipse» directed by Agnieszka Holland. You can download «Total Eclipse» right here!

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.09 April 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

B+

Thanks05 March 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know27 June 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

Thanks18 May 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

walt556

Karma66465

Grade

A+

Total Eclipse16 April 2011

This film as brilliantly directed, acted out, and scripted. Arther Rimbaud is a young poet who another poet, Paul Varlaine, likes Rimbauds work. Rimbaud wants to feel, and experience everything. He wants to understand how other people live and feel. Varlaine is married and she is with child. Paul... more

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Shutter Island (2010)

It's 1954, and up-and-coming U.S. marshal Teddy Daniels is assigned to investigate the disappearance of a patient from Boston's...

Cast: Dennis Lynch ...
Download Shutter Island
Buy Shutter Island

Revolutionary Road (2009)

It's 1955. Frank and April Wheeler, in the seventh year of their marriage, have fallen into a life that appears to most as...

Cast: Joe Komara ...
Download Revolutionary Road
Buy Revolutionary Road

Chasing Liberty (2004)

Anna Foster has never had an ordinary life. At eighteen years old, she is the most protected girl in America; she is the First...

Cast: Lewis Hancock ...
Download Chasing Liberty
Buy Chasing Liberty

Prospero's Books (1991)

An exiled magician finds an opportunity for revenge against his enemies muted when his daughter and the son of his chief enemy...

Cast: John Gielgud ...
Download Prospero's Books
Buy Prospero's Books

What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)

What's Eating Gibert Grape is a beautifully shot movie of tenderness, caring and self-awareness that is set amongst the...

Cast: Johnny Depp ...
Download What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Buy What's Eating Gilbert Grape

Poison Ivy (1992)

A sexy teen (Barrymore) who lives with her aunt moves in with a reclusive teen (Gilbert) and slowly works her way into the...

Director: Katt Shea   Cast: Sara Gilbert ...
Download Poison Ivy
Buy Poison Ivy

James and the Giant Peach (1996)

James' happy life at the English seaside is rudely ended when his parents are killed by a rhinoceros and he goes to live with...

Director: Henry Selick   Cast: Simon Callow ...
Download James and the Giant Peach
Buy James and the Giant Peach

The Quick and the Dead (1995)

Ellen, an unknown female gunslinger rides into a small, dingy and depressing prairie town with a secret as to her reason for...

Director: Sam Raimi   Cast: Sharon Stone ...
Download The Quick and the Dead
Buy The Quick and the Dead

Body of Lies (2008)

Roger Ferris is a CIA operative in the Middle East; Ed Hoffman is his control at Langley. Cynicism is everywhere. In Amman,...

Cast: Leonardo DiCaprio ...
Download Body of Lies
Buy Body of Lies

The Departed (2006)

In South Boston, the state police force is waging war on Irish American organized crime. Young undercover cop Billy Costigan is...

Cast: James Badge Dale ...
Download The Departed
Buy The Departed

Total Eclipse awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer