True Grit

Also Known As

A félszemű ( Hungary ), Adevaratul curaj ( Romania ), Bravura Indômita ( Brazil ), Il Grinta ( Italy ), Indomável ( Portugal ), Kova kuin kivi ( Finland ), Le vrai courage ( Canada ), Opravdová kuráz ( Czech Republic ), Pravi pogum ( Slovenia ), Prawdziwe mestwo ( Poland ), Skutocná guráz ( Slovakia ), True Grit - Et ekte mannfolk ( Norway ), True Grit ( Japan ), Valor de ley (True Grit) ( Spain )

8.0

True Grit

True Grit movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Jeff Bridges

Rooster Cogburn

Hailee Steinfeld

Mattie Ross

Matt Damon

LaBoeuf

Josh Brolin

Tom Chaney

Storyline

Following the murder of her father by hired hand Tom Chaney, 14-year-old farm girl Mattie Ross sets out to capture the killer. To aid her, she hires the toughest U.S. marshal she can find, a man with "true grit," Reuben J. "Rooster" Cogburn. Mattie insists on accompanying Cogburn, whose drinking, sloth, and generally reprobate character do not augment her faith in him. Against his wishes, she joins him in his trek into the Indian Nations in search of Chaney. They are ... more


User opinions See all (72) Post comment!

aandcbolt

Karma124129

Grade

A+

great movie01 November 2016

A good old fashioned romp through cowboy country

rooster

Karma133957

Grade

B+

Sorry nikkos10 October 2016

This one has Jeff Bridges as Rooster and Hailee Steinfeld as Mattie, this one is good, but you are right the first one was better. You can't beat "The Duke".

nikkos

Karma31813

Grade

B+

western classic07 July 2016

Tough western starring Oscar-winning John Wayne as 'Rooster' Cogburn, a one-eyed, whisky-loving marshall hired by Mattie Ross (Kim Darby) to bring in the man who killed her father

Stephanie

Karma36167

Grade

C+

Okay11 June 2016

I'm sorry, but NOTHING is better than the original with John Wayne!

Rits

Karma7133

Grade

A+

Superb10 May 2016

This is one of the best movies I've seen in a decade. Astonishingly well done

RS

Karma20320

Grade

B+

Good cowboy western25 April 2016

Great remake of the John Wayne classic. Definitely worth the download.

ILuvMovies

Karma20606

Grade

A+

Great movie31 January 2016

Great presentation and good performances all round. The original is slightly better with John Wayne's commanding portrayal of the lead role much more convincing than Jeff Bridges' performance here. Still there is plenty to like about this film.

Buckrun

Karma8031

Grade

A+

Good but no match for the Duke19 January 2015

There are some things about this movie that are better than the original. Overall the John Wayne version is more timeless. I can watch the original over and over and never get tired. This one gets old quick.

See all reviews (72) >>

See also

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)

As the global economy teeters on the brink of disaster, a young Wall Street trader partners with disgraced former Wall Street...

Cast: Pete Antico ...
Download Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Buy Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Saving Private Ryan (1998)

Opening with the Allied invasion of Normandy on 6 June 1944, members of the 2nd Ranger Battalion under Cpt. Miller fight ashore...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Tom Hanks ...
Download Saving Private Ryan
Buy Saving Private Ryan

Machete (2010)

The highly skilled Federale Machete is hired by some unsavory types to assassinate a senator. But just as he's about to take...

Cast: Tito Larriva ...
Download Machete
Buy Machete

No Country for Old Men (2007)

In rural Texas, welder and hunter Llewelyn Moss discovers the remains of several drug runners who have all killed each other in...

Cast: Beth Grant ...
Download No Country for Old Men
Buy No Country for Old Men

The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)

Bourne is once again brought out of hiding, this time inadvertently by London-based reporter Simon Ross who is trying to unveil...

Cast: Joan Allen ...
Download The Bourne Ultimatum
Buy The Bourne Ultimatum

Invictus (2009)

The film tells the inspiring true story of how Nelson Mandela joined forces with the captain of South Africa's rugby team to...

Director: Clint Eastwood   Cast: Morgan Freeman ...
Download Invictus
Buy Invictus

O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)

Loosely based on Homer's "Odyssey," the movie deals with the picaresque adventures of Ulysses Everett McGill and his companions...

Cast: Robert Hamlett ...
Download O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Buy O Brother, Where Art Thou?

TRON (1982)

Hacker/arcade owner Kevin Flynn who is digitally broken down into a data stream by a villainous software pirate known as the...

Cast: Jeff Bridges ...
Download TRON
Buy TRON

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Intolerable Cruelty (2003)

Miles Massey, a prominent Los Angeles divorce attorney has everything--and in some cases, two of everything. Despite his...


Download Intolerable Cruelty
Buy Intolerable Cruelty

True Grit awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer