Wagon Master

Also Known As

A Caravana Perdida ( Portugal ), Caravana de valientes ( Argentina ), Caravana de Bravos ( Brazil ), Caravana de valientes ( Chile ), Caravana de paz ( Spain ), Droga do San Juan ( Poland ), Karavanen ( Denmark ), L'exode des mormons ( Belgium ), La carovana dei mormoni ( Italy ), Landet bortom prärien ( Sweden ), Le convoi des braves ( France ), Rajarosvojen voittaja ( Finland ), The wagonmaster - aavikon sankari ( Finland ), Wagonmaster ( USA ), Westlich St. Louis ( West Germany )


Wagon Master

Wagon Master movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Ben Johnson

Travis Blue

Joanne Dru


Harry Carey Jr.


Ward Bond

Elder Wiggs


A group of Mormons hoping to found a new colony in the trackless San Juan River country hire horse traders Travis and Sandy as wagonmaster and guide. One attraction for Sandy is "redheaded gal" Prudence. Soon they're joined by Doc Hall's broken down medicine show, with "scarlet women" Denver and Fleuretty. Then the Clegg boys, slightly psycho outlaws, decide a Mormon wagon train will make ideal camouflage...

User opinions See all (7) Post comment!





Western Masterpiece12 July 2014

Perhaps because it chooses to make heroes of a couple of ordinary, second-string cowhands (Ben Johnson, Harry Carey Jr.) rather than John Wayne or Henry Fonda, this utterly delightful, lyrical Western is one of director John Ford's least appreciated masterpieces. With a score of traditional... more

Tuff Tofu




Please ...23 July 2012

Any comments would be greatly appreciated.





I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.13 January 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies




Thanks07 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Thanks for that comment good to know15 February 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

type casting




Good one27 January 2011

It takes a while to get adjusted to the sound of Sons of The Pioneers , but then you thoroughly enjoy it.

Mad About Movies




QUESTION05 October 2010

Has anyone seen this, is it worth watching.

See all reviews (7) >>

See also

The Searchers (1956)

Ethan Edwards, returned from the Civil War to the Texas ranch of his brother, hopes to find a home with his family and to be...

Cast: Antonio Moreno ...
Download The Searchers
Buy The Searchers

Cherry 2000 (1987)

In the future, a man travels to the ends of the earth to find that the perfect woman is always under his nose. When successful...

Cast: David Andrews ...
Download Cherry 2000
Buy Cherry 2000

Back to the Future Part III (1990)

Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly receives written word from his friend, Doctor Emmett Brown, as to where can be found the DeLorean...

Cast: Marc McClure ...
Download Back to the Future Part III
Buy Back to the Future Part III

Mister Roberts (1955)

Mister Roberts is aboard a US cargo ship, working in the Pacific during the Second World War. He'd do anything to leave the...

Cast: Henry Fonda ...
Download Mister Roberts
Buy Mister Roberts

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947)

A teen-age girl becomes infatuated with an artist, a man many years older than she. Her older sister,a Judge, convinces the...

Director: Irving Reis   Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
Buy The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer

Take a Hard Ride (1975)

The West has never seen a team like this or the hunt that aims to destroy them!

Cast: Lee Van Cleef ...
Download Take a Hard Ride
Buy Take a Hard Ride

The Scarlet Empress (1934)

Young Princess Sophia of Germany is taken to Russia to marry the half-wit Grand Duke Peter, son of the Empress. The domineering...

Director: Josef von Sternberg   Cast: Marlene Dietrich ...
Download The Scarlet Empress
Buy The Scarlet Empress

Johnny Guitar (1954)

Vienna has built a saloon outside of town, and she hopes to build her own town once the railroad is put through, but the...

Cast: Clem Harvey ...
Download Johnny Guitar
Buy Johnny Guitar

It's a Wonderful Life (1946)

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but...

Cast: Herbert Heywood ...
Download It's a Wonderful Life
Buy It's a Wonderful Life

The Maltese Falcon (1941)

Sam Spade is a partner in a private-eye firm who finds himself hounded by police when his partner is killed whilst tailing a...

Cast: Humphrey Bogart ...
Download The Maltese Falcon
Buy The Maltese Falcon



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer