We Were Soldiers

Also Known As

We Were Soldiers Once... and Young ( USA )

7.1

We Were Soldiers

We Were Soldiers movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Mel Gibson

Lt. Col. Hal Moore

Madeleine Stowe

Julie Moore

Greg Kinnear

Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall

Sam Elliott

Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley

Storyline

A telling of the 1st Battalion, 7 Cavalry Regiment, 1st Calvary Division's battle against overwhelming odds in the La Drang valley of Vietnam in 1965. Seen through the eyes of the battalion's commander, Lt. Col. Hal Moore (played by Mel Gibson), we see him take command of the battalion and its preparations to go into Vietnam. We also see how the French had, years earlier, been defeated in the same area. The battle was to be the first major engagement between US and NVA ... more


User opinions See all (11) Post comment!

Johnvajon

Karma47534

Grade

A+

We Were Soldiers13 June 2016

Fantastic Movie: You will not be disappointed! This is by far the very best Vietnam movie I have ever seen! Excellent Movie.

Ciderapple

Karma15788

Grade

A+

What a film!18 August 2014

Some films mean so much more than others, and this is one of them. Loved, loved, loved this film! Mel Gibson got this one perfectly. I defy you not to well up at least once - me, I was wiping the tears away.

Nice Nice Verry Nice

Karma56745

Grade

A+

nice movie23 July 2014

nice movie

walt556

Karma68827

Grade

A+

We Were Soldiers08 December 2013

The movie was almost overwhelmingly graphical, but afterwards I realized this was instrumental in the telling of the story. For the movie is truly about the leadership that Col. Moore brought to his men of the 1st of the 7th, and his determination that they would not suffer the fate of the French... more

Gill

Karma19964

Grade

A+

Best war films in recent memory and probably the best film on the Vietnam War film17 July 2013

This is among the best war films in recent memory and probably the best film on the Vietnam War film since `Full Metal Jacket'. I rated it a 10/10. This film is not for everyone. It contains graphic violence and disturbingly realistic battle scenes. It is a gripping and distressing film that... more

Lizzy

Karma1351090

Grade

B+

This was a good movie09 July 2012

This was a good movie

stravagante

Karma29695

Grade

A+

We were soldiers08 July 2012

Great movie, with strong story and very emotional. A try to view Vietnam war from both sides with more or less sucess.

JT

Karma1370210

Grade

B+

good movie worth watching24 April 2012

good movie worth watching

See all reviews (11) >>

See also

Up in the Air (2009)

Ryan Bingham works for Omaha based Career Transition Counseling whose contracts are in corporate downsizing. In other words,...

Cast: George Clooney ...
Download Up in the Air
Buy Up in the Air

Apocalypto (2006)

In the Maya civilization, a peaceful tribe is brutally attacked by warriors seeking slaves and human beings for sacrifice for...

Cast: Itandehui Gutierrez ...
Download Apocalypto
Buy Apocalypto

August Rush (2007)

This is a story of a music prodigy. Lyla is a renowned and beautiful cellist and Louis is a bass player in club. Lyla and Louis...

Director: Kirsten Sheridan   Cast: Freddie Highmore ...
Download August Rush
Buy August Rush

Choke (2008)

Victor Mancini is a medical-school dropout who has devised an ingenious scam to pay elder care for his Alzheimer's-afflicted...

Cast: Clark Gregg ...
Download Choke
Buy Choke

Braveheart (1995)

William Wallace is a Scottish rebel who leads an uprising against the cruel English ruler Edward the Longshanks, who wishes to...

Cast: Peter Hanly ...
Download Braveheart
Buy Braveheart

Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009)

Meryl and Paul Morgan have separated since his infidelity. He's a Manhattan lawyer, seeking forgiveness. She's moved on,...

Cast: Richard Kimberley ...
Download Did You Hear About the Morgans?
Buy Did You Hear About the Morgans?

Road House (1989)

Dalton is the Cooler in bars; He backs up and directs the bouncers. He takes a job in a Road House that has gotten far too...

Director: Rowdy Herrington   Cast: Patrick Swayze ...
Download Road House
Buy Road House

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Unknown (2006)

Five men wake up in a locked-down warehouse with no memory of who they are. They are forced to figure out who is good and who...

Cast: Wilmer Calderon ...
Download Unknown
Buy Unknown

Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1982)

A former Australian policeman now living in the post-apocalyptic Australian outback as a warrior agrees to help a community of...

Cast: Arkie Whiteley ...
Download Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Buy Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior

We Were Soldiers awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer