Welcome to the Dollhouse

Also Known As

Bem-Vindo à Casa de Bonecas ( Brazil ), Bienvenido a la casa de muñecas ( Spain ), Bienvenue dans l'âge ingrat ( France ), Faggots and Retards ( USA ), Fuga dalla scuola media ( Italy ), Isten hozott a babaházban ( Hungary ), Mi vida es mi vida ( Argentina ), Middle Child ( ), Tervetuloa nukketaloon ( Finland ), Willkommen im Tollhaus ( Germany )


Welcome to the Dollhouse

Welcome to the Dollhouse movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast


Seventh-grade is no fun. Especially for Dawn Weiner when everyone at school calls you 'Dog-Face' or 'Wiener-Dog.' Not to mention if your older brother is 'King of the Nerds' and your younger sister is a cutesy ballerina who gets you in trouble but is your parents' favorite. And that's just the beginning--her life seems to be falling apart when she faces rejection from the older guy in her brother's band that she has a crush on, her parents want to tear down her 'Special People's Club' clubhouse, and her sister is abducted....

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Movie Berry

02April 2010

«Welcome to the Dollhouse» is a 1995 comedy. The horrors of junior high are vividly re-created in this darkly comic tale of the painfully awkward Dawn Wiener (Heather Matarazzo), a middle child who must cope with a dreary home life – and with classmates who mercilessly taunt her. Writer-director Todd Solondz's unflinching look at the nightmare of early adolescence took away prizes at both the Sundance Film Festival and the Independent Spirit Awards. «Welcome to the Dollhouse» directed by Todd Solondz. You can download «Welcome to the Dollhouse» right here!





I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.10 April 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

Mad About Movies




thanks06 March 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Good film27 August 2011

Although funny it's also a bit serious in places, where a scene could go either way.





Thanks for that comment good to know28 June 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know





Brilliant11 June 2011

This is a wonderful film, it's awkward and captures the teen years perfectly. Everyone has a bit of Weiner in them!

Mad About Movies




Question18 May 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

The Box (2009)

Norma and Arthur Lewis, a suburban couple with a young child, receive a simple wooden box as a gift, which bears fatal and...

Cast: Cameron Diaz ...
Download The Box
Buy The Box

The Crow: Salvation (2000)

The third entry in 'The Crow' series follows Alex Corvis, who was framed for the murder of his girlfriend and is executed. he...

Cast: David Stevens ...
Download The Crow: Salvation
Buy The Crow: Salvation

Winter of Frozen Dreams (2009)

Barbara Hoffman (Birch) is a University of Wisconsin science student. She is a part-time employee at a local massage parlor....

Director: Eric Mandelbaum   Cast: Thora Birch ...
Download Winter of Frozen Dreams
Buy Winter of Frozen Dreams

Company Man (2000)

A high school teacher in the 60s becomes an international spy and becomes involved in a plot to overthrow Fidel Castro.

Cast: Douglas McGrath ...
Download Company Man
Buy Company Man

Cruel Intentions (1999)

Kathryn makes a bet that her step-brother, Sebastian, won't be able to bed Annette (a virgin, who wants to wait until marriage)...

Cast: Sarah Michelle Gellar ...
Download Cruel Intentions
Buy Cruel Intentions

Saw (2004)

Two men wake up at opposite sides of a dirty, disused bathroom, chained by their ankles to pipes. Between them lies a dead man...

Cast: Leigh Whannell ...
Download Saw
Buy Saw

Hostel: Part II (2007)

Three female college students take a detour from their partying, enticed by a beautiful European woman who promises seclusion,...

Cast: Lauren German ...
Download Hostel: Part II
Buy Hostel: Part II

Shanghai Kiss (2007)

A struggling Chinese-American actor, who unwittingly finds himself involved with a high school girl, learns he has inherited...

Cast: Ken Leung ...
Download Shanghai Kiss
Buy Shanghai Kiss

Rush Hour (1998)

Hongkong, the last night of British rulership. Detective Inspector Lee, close friend to Consul Han Solon, manages to prevent...

Director: Brett Ratner   Cast: Ken Leung ...
Download Rush Hour
Buy Rush Hour

Welcome to the Dollhouse awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer