What Price Hollywood?

Also Known As

A che prezzo Hollywood ( Italy ), A quale prezzo Hollywood? ( Italy ), El preu de Hollywood ( Spain ), Hollywood al desnudo ( Spain ), Hollywood Madness ( USA ), Hollywood Merry-Go-Round ( USA ), Menestyksen hinta ( Finland ), The Truth About Hollywood ( USA )

8.0

What Price Hollywood?

What Price Hollywood? movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Constance Bennett

Mary Evans

Lowell Sherman

Maximillan 'Max' Carey

Neil Hamilton

Lonny Borden

Gregory Ratoff

Julius Saxe

Storyline

Brown Derby waitress Mary Evans befriends seldom-sober director Max Carey and is soon in the big-time. She hooks eastern millionaire Lonnie Borden but he soon tires of the Hollywood lifestyle and of playing second fiddle to a star. Carey looks on with interest when he can see straight.


User opinions See all (72) Post comment!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

Jacksparrow

Karma3036700

Grade

A+

Points for Dollers !!!10 December 2014

just collecting points !!!

See all reviews (72) >>

See also

Santa Fe Trail (1940)

The story of Jeb Stuart, his romance with Kit Carson Holliday, friendship with George Custer and battles against John Brown in...

Director: Michael Curtiz   Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download Santa Fe Trail
Buy Santa Fe Trail

I'm No Angel (1933)

The bold Tira works as dancing beauty and lion tamer at a fair. Out of an urgent need of money, she agrees to a risky new...

Cast: Mae West ...
Download I'm No Angel
Buy I'm No Angel

Holiday Inn (1942)

Lovely Linda Mason has crooner Jim Hardy head over heels, but suave stepper Ted Hanover wants her for his new dance partner...


Download Holiday Inn
Buy Holiday Inn

First Love (1939)

In this reworking of Cinderella, orphaned Connie Harding is sent to live with her rich aunt and uncle after graduating from...

Cast: Deanna Durbin ...
Download First Love
Buy First Love

Born to Dance (1936)

Sailor Ted meets at the Lonely Hearts Club of his friend Gunny's wife, Jenny, a girl, Nora Paige, and falls in love. Nora wants...

Cast: Sid Silvers ...
Download Born to Dance
Buy Born to Dance

Evelyn Prentice (1934)

Evelyn Prentice is the respected wife of a high-profile New York attorney. Despite the prestige and status she enjoys, she...

Cast: William Powell ...
Download Evelyn Prentice
Buy Evelyn Prentice

None But the Lonely Heart (1944)

A sickly English woman runs a store by herself, while her irresponsible son travels aimlessly, refusing to contact her. When...

Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download None But the Lonely Heart
Buy None But the Lonely Heart

The Benson Murder Case (1930)

A murder takes place virtually in front of Philo Vance's eyes which, for all intents and purposes, should mean that even...

Director: Frank Tuttle   Cast: William Powell ...
Download The Benson Murder Case
Buy The Benson Murder Case

The Angels Wash Their Faces (1939)

A young man just released from a reformatory moves to a new neighborhood with his sister, intending to start a new life....

Director: Ray Enright   Cast: Ann Sheridan ...
Download The Angels Wash Their Faces
Buy The Angels Wash Their Faces

Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008)

This documentary looks at how the social, financial and moral forces all helped shape one of the most intriguing periods in...

Cast: Valerie Spencer ...
Download Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood
Buy Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood

What Price Hollywood? awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer