White Banners

Also Known As

Hvide bannere ( Denmark ), Valkoinen lippu ( Finland )

7.0

White Banners

White Banners movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Claude Rains

Paul Ward

Fay Bainter

Hannah Parmalee

Jackie Cooper

Peter Trimble

Bonita Granville

Sally Ward

Storyline

A homeless woman named Hannah drifts into the lives of the kindly Ward family, in a small Indiana town in 1919. Hannah makes herself useful as a cook and housekeeper and stays with the Wards... but her real interest is in meeting their neighbor, teenager Peter Trimble. It turns out that Peter is the son she bore out of wedlock and gave up for adoption, and now Hannah has returned to town to see what sort of young man her son has become.


User opinions Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1298190

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.19 December 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

question20 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

richie74

Karma289742

Grade

B+

please any info23 August 2011

any comment please on viewing this movie. tks

See also

The Angels Wash Their Faces (1939)

A young man just released from a reformatory moves to a new neighborhood with his sister, intending to start a new life....

Director: Ray Enright   Cast: Ann Sheridan ...
Download The Angels Wash Their Faces
Buy The Angels Wash Their Faces

Were Not Married! (1952)

A bumbling justice-of-the-peace performs several unlawful marriages. Thirty months later, he discovers his mistake and five...

Director: Edmund Goulding   Cast: Ginger Rogers ...
Download Were Not Married!
Buy Were Not Married!

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

Naive and idealistic Jefferson Smith, leader of the Boy Rangers, is appointed on a lark by the spineless governor of his state....

Director: Frank Capra   Cast: Jean Arthur ...
Download Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Buy Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Green Light (1937)

Dr. Newell Paige is a dedicated surgeon and physician who is devoted to his patients and to the ethics of his profession....

Director: Frank Borzage   Cast: Errol Flynn ...
Download Green Light
Buy Green Light

Ziegfeld Girl (1941)

Discovery by Flo Ziegfeld changes a girl's life but not necessarily for the better, as three beautiful women find out when they...

Director: Robert Z. Leonard   Cast: James Stewart ...
Download Ziegfeld Girl
Buy Ziegfeld Girl

Mississippi (1935)

Crosby plays a Philadelpia Quaker engaged to a Southern belle. He becomes a social outcast when he refuses to fight a duel....

Cast: Jean Rouverol ...
Download Mississippi
Buy Mississippi

Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937)

A movie company is doing the Arabian Nights when a hobo enters their camp, falls asleep and dreams he's back in Baghdad as...


Download Ali Baba Goes to Town
Buy Ali Baba Goes to Town

No Time for Sergeants (1958)

Hillbilly Will Stockdale, drafted into the U.S. Air Force, combines crushing naivity, stubbornness, a completely literal mind,...

Cast: Andy Griffith ...
Download No Time for Sergeants
Buy No Time for Sergeants

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

Waterloo Bridge (1940)

On the eve of World War II, a British officer revisits Waterloo Bridge and recalls the young man he was at the beginning of...

Director: Mervyn LeRoy   Cast: Vivien Leigh ...
Download Waterloo Bridge
Buy Waterloo Bridge

White Banners awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer