Wild Is the Wind

Also Known As

A Woman Obsessed ( USA ), Car sauvage est le vent ( France ), Dziki jest wiatr ( Poland ), Furia ( USA ), Obsession ( USA ), Selvagem é o Vento ( Portugal ), Selvaggio è il vento ( Italy ), The Obsessed ( USA ), Tuuli on raju ( Finland ), Vahsi ask ( Turkey ), Viento salvaje ( Spain ), Vild er vinden ( Denmark ), Wild ist der Wind ( Austria / West Germany )


Wild Is the Wind

Wild Is the Wind movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

User opinions See all (5) Post comment!

Tuff Tofu




Thank you ...29 September 2012

For your comments, they were very helpful!





Thanks for that comment good to know.20 January 2012

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies




thanks18 December 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.





Thanks for commenting22 August 2011

I am yet to see this

type casting




Anthony Quinn is good02 February 2011

The most mesmerizing thing about the film is really the song, sung by Nina Simone. I say this because I have recently discovered a few people have done cover versions of it, but none have really hit the spot. The song is extremely intimate. David Bowie did a cover in the 70s which was way too... more

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947)

Walter Mitty, a daydreaming pulp-fiction writer with an overprotective mother, likes to imagine that he is a hero who...

Director: Norman Z. McLeod   Cast: Danny Kaye ...
Download The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Buy The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Mohammad: Messenger of God (1977)

In four decades only four... "The Robe" "The Ten Commandments" "Ben-Hur" and now... For the first time...the vast, spectacular...

Download Mohammad: Messenger of God
Buy Mohammad: Messenger of God

Gaslight (1944)

Paula's aunt Alice Alquist, a famous entertainer, is murdered in her home. Paula, who lives with her aunt finds the body....

Director: George Cukor   Cast: Charles Boyer ...
Download Gaslight
Buy Gaslight

A Walk in the Clouds (1995)

A Walk in the Clouds depicted a story about a young-married US military soldier, named Paul, who returned home after the World...

Director: Alfonso Arau   Cast: Keanu Reeves ...
Download A Walk in the Clouds
Buy A Walk in the Clouds

High Society (1956)

C.K. Dexter-Haven, a successful popular jazz musician, lives in a mansion near his ex-wife's Tracy Lord's family estate. She is...

Director: Charles Walters   Cast: Bing Crosby ...
Download High Society
Buy High Society

Sunset Blvd. (1950)

The story, set in '50s Hollywood, focuses on Norma Desmond, a silent-screen goddess whose pathetic belief in her own...

Cast: Charles Dayton ...
Download Sunset Blvd.
Buy Sunset Blvd.

King Kong (1933)

Carl Denham needs to finish his movie and has the perfect location; Skull Island. But he still needs to find a leading lady....

Cast: Fay Wray ...
Download King Kong
Buy King Kong

The Guns of Navarone (1961)

Two powerful German guns control the seas past the Greek island of Navarone making the evacuation of endangered British troops...

Cast: Victor Beaumont ...
Download The Guns of Navarone
Buy The Guns of Navarone

The Student Prince (1954)


Cast: Ann Blyth ...
Download The Student Prince
Buy The Student Prince

Wild Is the Wind awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer