Wristcutters: A Love Story

Also Known As

Wristcutters - Una storia d'amore ( Italy )

7.4

Wristcutters: A Love Story

Wristcutters: A Love Story movie on:

imdb wiki

Storyline

Despondent over his breakup with Desiree, Zia slashes his wrists and goes to an afterlife peopled by suicides, a high-desert landscape dotted by old tires, burned-out cars, and abandoned sofas. He gets a job in a pizza joint. By chance, Zia learns that Desiree offed herself a few months after he did, and she's looking for him. He sets off with Eugene (an electrocuted Russian rocker) to find her, and they pick up a hitchhiker, Mikal, who's looking for the People in Charge, ... more


User opinions See all (6) Post comment!

Movie Berry

11August 2009

“Wristcutters: A Love Story” is a 2006 film written and directed by Goran Dukic and starring Patrick Fugit and Shannyn Sossamon. It is set in a strange afterlife way-station that has been reserved for people who have committed suicide. Zia, distraught over breaking up with his girlfriend, decides to end it all. Unfortunately, he discovers there is no real ending, only a run-down afterlife that is strikingly similar to his old one, just a bit worse. Discovering that his ex-girlfriend has also "offed" herself, he sets out on a road trip, with his Russian rocker friend, to find her. “Wristcutters: A Love Story” is based on Etgar Keret's short story "Kneller's Happy Campers". A graphic novel version was titled Pizzeria Kamikaze. The movie was originally intended to be shot on super-16 color infrared film, which was produced specially by Kodak. Download “Wristcutters: A Love Story” right now!

appalachi

Karma330

Grade

A+

Such a great movie!17 June 2013

Must see! Different and unique love story

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

B+

This movie Wristcutters: A Love Story is worth checking out01 September 2012

This movie Wristcutters: A Love Story is worth checking out

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

A+

thanks25 July 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1301250

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know.14 October 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know.

Mad About Movies

Karma1320620

Grade

C+

thanks31 August 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma161004

Grade

C+

A Love Story15 February 2011

"Wristcutters: A Love Story" is a very strange yet unique look at what a person would do in the name of love. It was a little weird, but enjoyable.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)

Struggling with her debilitating obsession with shopping and the sudden collapse of her income source, Rebecca Bloomwood...

Cast: Lynn Redgrave ...
Download Confessions of a Shopaholic
Buy Confessions of a Shopaholic

Splinter (2008)

Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still living victims into deadly hosts,...

Director: Toby Wilkins   Cast: Shea Whigham ...
Download Splinter
Buy Splinter

The Rocker (2008)

The Rocker tells the story of a failed drummer who is given a second chance at fame. Robert "Fish" Fishman is the extremely...

Director: Peter Cattaneo   Cast: Rainn Wilson ...
Download The Rocker
Buy The Rocker

Hot Rod (2007)

Rod Kimble is a na?f, a slacker living in a small US town with his mom, his younger brother, and his stepfather whose respect...

Director: Akiva Schaffer   Cast: Andy Samberg ...
Download Hot Rod
Buy Hot Rod

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

Almost Famous (2000)

William Miller is a 15 year old kid, hired by Rolling Stone magazine to tour with, and write about Stillwater, an up and coming...

Cast: John Fedevich ...
Download Almost Famous
Buy Almost Famous

Tooth Fairy (2010)

Derek Thompson is 'The Tooth Fairy,' a hard-charging minor league hockey player whose nickname comes from his habit of...

Director: Michael Lembeck  
Download Tooth Fairy
Buy Tooth Fairy

Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball (2010)

Walter Weed is an unassuming desk jockey at the FBI when the Bureau uncovers a plot to assassinate him. A team of degenerate,...


Download Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball
Buy Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball

I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)

Two straight, single Brooklyn firefighters pretend to be a gay couple in order to receive domestic partner benefits.

Director: Dennis Dugan   Cast: Adam Sandler ...
Download I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
Buy I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry

The Book of Eli (2010)

In a violent post-apocalyptic society, the drifter Eli has been wandering to west across North America for the last thirty...

Director: Allen Hughes   Cast: Denzel Washington ...
Download The Book of Eli
Buy The Book of Eli

Wristcutters: A Love Story awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer