Year of the Dragon

Also Known As

A sárkány éve ( Hungary ), Chinatown bløder ( Denmark ), Drakens år ( Sweden ), Godina zmaja ( Serbia ), Im Jahr des Drachen ( West Germany ), L'année du dragon ( France ), L'anno del dragone ( Italy ), Lohikäärmeen vuosi ( Finland ), Manhattan Sur ( Spain ), Manhattan Massaker ( West Germany ), O Ano do Dragão ( Brazil / Portugal )


Year of the Dragon

Year of the Dragon movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Mickey Rourke

Capt. Stanley White

John Lone

Joey Tai


Tracy Tzu

Leonard Termo

Angelo Rizzo


Using unprecedented degrees of violence, young Joey Tai becomes the head of Chinese mafia in New York and undisputed leader of the Chinese community. Stanley White, the most decorated cop in New York, who hates Asian people since his service in Vietnam, is put in charge of Chinatown. Both men are prone to breaking long-established rules and both men are unlikely to make compromises with each other, which leads to unavoidable and bloody conflict.

User opinions See all (5) Post comment!





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.29 February 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie03 February 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

Lucky Luke




Action Drama22 September 2011

Has anyone seen this





Is it worth viewing?08 May 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




question05 April 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (5) >>

See also

Platoon (1987)

Chris Taylor is a young, naive American who gives up college and volunteers for combat in Vietnam. Upon arrival, he quickly...

Cast: Johnny Depp ...
Download Platoon
Buy Platoon

Evita (1996)

High-flying, adored! The film adaptation of the hit Broadway musical depicting the infamous real-life story of Eva "Evita"...

Cast: Alan Parker ...
Download Evita
Buy Evita

Big Trouble in Little China (1986)

While kung fu warriors and otherworldly spirits battle over the fate of two women, Russell's swaggering idiot manages to knock...

Director: John Carpenter   Cast: Kurt Russell ...
Download Big Trouble in Little China
Buy Big Trouble in Little China

Silent Running (1972)

The loner crew member of a spaceship harbouring Earth's last nature reserves goes renegade when he is instructed to jettison...

Director: Douglas Trumbull   Cast: Bruce Dern ...
Download Silent Running
Buy Silent Running

The Big Lebowski (2006)

When "The Dude" Lebowski is mistaken for a millionaire Lebowski, two thugs urinate on his rug to coerce him into paying a debt...

Cast: Torsten Voges ...
Download The Big Lebowski
Buy The Big Lebowski

King of New York (1990)

A former drug lord returns from prison determined to wipe out all his competition and distribute the profits of his operations...

Director: Abel Ferrara   Cast: Christopher Walken ...
Download King of New York
Buy King of New York

The Deer Hunter (1979)

Michael, Steven and Nick are young factory workers from Pennsylvania who enlist into the Army to fight in Vietnam. Before they...

Director: Michael Cimino   Cast: Amy Wright ...
Download The Deer Hunter
Buy The Deer Hunter

Iron Man 2 (2010)

With the world now aware of his dual life as the armored superhero Iron Man, billionaire inventor Tony Stark faces pressure...

Cast: Stan Lee ...
Download Iron Man 2
Buy Iron Man 2

Cool Runnings (1993)

Irving Blitzer disgraced himself when putting extra weights into his team's bob in the Olympics, resulting in his gold medal...

Director: Jon Turteltaub   Cast: Leon ...
Download Cool Runnings
Buy Cool Runnings

Raise the Titanic (1980)

A group of Americans are interested in raising the ill-fated Ocean liner Titanic. One of the team members finds out the...

Cast: Clive Cussler ...
Download Raise the Titanic
Buy Raise the Titanic

Year of the Dragon awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer