Z.P.G.

Also Known As

Dead Kids ( Finland ), Edict ( ), Edicto siglo XXI - Prohibido tener hijos ( Spain ), Population zéro ( France ), The First of January ( ), Zero Population Growth ( UK ), ZPG, un mondo maledetto fatto di bambole ( Italy )

5.1

Z.P.G.
  • 25 May 1972

  • Thriller / Sci-Fi

  • UK

  • 97 min

  • 1 win

  • 5.1

Z.P.G. movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Oliver Reed

Russ McNeil

Geraldine Chaplin

Carol McNeil

Don Gordon

George Borden

Diane Cilento

Edna Borden

Storyline

In the not too distant future, a very smoggy and overpopulated Earth government makes it unlawful to have children for a generation. One couple, unsatisfied with their substitute robot baby, breaks the rules and gets in a lot of trouble. (Z.P.G. stands for Zero Population Growth.)


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

A+

Thanks13 January 2012

This has good reviews, I just cant fathom parting with my money to see it.

Lizzy

Karma1299050

Grade

C+

Thanks for that comment good to know31 March 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

Mad About Movies

Karma1317540

Grade

C+

thanks01 March 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

type casting

Karma159850

Grade

A+

A terrifying scenerio04 May 2010

I'm not sure that the population is growing as fast as it once was, especially when this movie was made. But it is a terrifying thought.

See all reviews (4) >>

See also

The Wolfman (2010)

Lawrence Talbot, a haunted nobleman, is lured back to his family estate after his brother vanishes. Reunited with his estranged...

Director: Joe Johnston   Cast: Simon Merrells ...
Download The Wolfman
Buy The Wolfman

Tommy (1975)

Tommy is blind, deaf and dumb, but there is nothing wrong with him. As a small child, he accidentally witnessed the murder of...

Cast: Pete Townshend ...
Download Tommy
Buy Tommy

Bullitt (1968)

High profile San Francisco Police Lieutenant Frank Bullitt is asked personally by ambitious Walter Chalmers, who is in town to...

Cast: Justin Tarr ...
Download Bullitt
Buy Bullitt

Doctor Zhivago (1965)

Lara inspires lechery in Komarovsky (her mother's lover who is a master at surviving whoever runs Russia) and can't compete...

Cast: Tarek Sharif ...
Download Doctor Zhivago
Buy Doctor Zhivago

The Bridge of San Luis Rey (2005)

Five people are killed in a freak accident when a lofty rope bridge collapses. The film details a priest's journey to discover...

Cast: F. Murray Abraham ...
Download The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Buy The Bridge of San Luis Rey

Goldfinger (1994)

Bond is back and his next mission takes him to Fort Knox, where Auric Goldfinger and his henchman are planning to raid Fort...

Cast: William Hurndell ...
Download Goldfinger
Buy Goldfinger

Skin Deep (1989)

John Ritter portrays a womanizing, drunken, alcholic writer who's life seems to be falling apart at the seams. He's still in...

Cast: John Ritter ...
Download Skin Deep
Buy Skin Deep

Lethal Weapon (1987)

Martin Riggs is an L.A. cop with suicidal tendencies and Roger Murtaugh is the unlucky police officer with whom Riggs is...

Director: Richard Donner   Cast: Mel Gibson ...
Download Lethal Weapon
Buy Lethal Weapon

Gladiator (2000)

Maximus is a powerful Roman general, loved by the people and the aging Emperor, Marcus Aurelius. Before his death, the Emperor...

Director: Ridley Scott   Cast: Russell Crowe ...
Download Gladiator
Buy Gladiator

Z.P.G. awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer