Also Known As

Conflicto en Detroit ( Spain ), Fronteiras Raciais ( Portugal ), The Colour of Love ( UK ), Zebracsíkok ( Hungary )



Zebrahead movie on:

imdb wiki

Cast Open full cast

Michael Rapaport


Kevin Corrigan


Lois Bendler

Dominic's Mother

Dan Ziskie

Mr. Cimino


This is a Romeo and Juliet type tale based in Detroit, Michigan. Two young men, Zack, a white teen accused of "acting black" and Dee, an African American teen, defy racial lines and form a strong friendship. When Zack begins dating Dee's cousin Nikki, his white friends presume he's seeing her because of sexual stereotypes about black women, while her black friends can't believe her interest in him. Additional conflict is added when Nut, a local black gang-banger pursues ... more

User opinions See all (6) Post comment!





A GOOD MOVIE15 August 2014

I really liked this movie. Michael Rapaport does a great job in it as does the leading lady N'Bushe Wright who was also in Blade.

This does mimic a modern day Romeo and Juliet and fits well with the times. Some moments are a little cheesy but I wouldn't say completely out of line.

Its... more





I thought that someone would have seen it by now.21 March 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

Mad About Movies




Still no reviews on this movie23 February 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

Lucky Luke




Drama22 August 2011

Has anyone seen this





Is it worth viewing?14 June 2011

Is it worth viewing?

Mad About Movies




question04 May 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (6) >>

See also

Unstoppable (2010)

A runaway train carrying a cargo of toxic chemicals puts an engineer and his conductor in a race against time. They're chasing...

Cast: Ellen Gamble ...
Download Unstoppable
Buy Unstoppable

The Next Three Days (2010)

Lara Brennan is arrested for murdering her boss with whom she had an argument. It seems she was seen leaving the scene of the...

Cast: Fabio Polanco ...
Download The Next Three Days
Buy The Next Three Days

Step Up 3D (2010)

A tight-knit group of New York City street dancers, including Luke (Malambri) and Natalie (Vinson), team up with NYU freshman...

Director: Jon M. Chu   Cast: Rick Malambri ...
Download Step Up 3D
Buy Step Up 3D

Pineapple Express (2010)

Lazy court-process clerk and stoner Dale Denton has only one reason to visit his equally lazy dealer Saul Silver: to purchase...

Cast: Joe Lo Truglio ...
Download Pineapple Express
Buy Pineapple Express

The Departed (2006)

In South Boston, the state police force is waging war on Irish American organized crime. Young undercover cop Billy Costigan is...

Cast: James Badge Dale ...
Download The Departed
Buy The Departed

The Lookout (2007)

An admired high school hockey player (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) with a bright future foolishly takes a drive in the night with his...

Cast: Joseph Gordon-Levitt ...
Download The Lookout
Buy The Lookout

Undisputed (2002)

George "Ice Man" Chambers (Rhames) is a top ranked heavyweight boxer. However Chambers has his world turned upside down when he...

Cast: George Grigas ...
Download Undisputed
Buy Undisputed

Twelve Monkeys (1995)

An unknown and lethal virus has wiped out five billion people in 1996. Only 1% of the population has survived by the year 2035,...

Director: Terry Gilliam   Cast: Joseph Melito ...
Download Twelve Monkeys
Buy Twelve Monkeys

The Land Before Time (1988)

An orphaned brontosaurus named Littlefoot sets off in search of the legendary Great Valley. A land of lush vegetation where the...

Director: Don Bluth   Cast: Helen Shaver ...
Download The Land Before Time
Buy The Land Before Time

The 6th Day (2000)

In the near future, cloning is now technically advanced, but human cloning is still unlawful. Adam Gibson (Schwarzenegger)...

Director: Roger Spottiswoode   Cast: Arnold Schwarzenegger ...
Download The 6th Day
Buy The 6th Day

Zebrahead awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer