A Run for Your Money 1950

Also Known As

De la coupe aux lèvres ( France ), Kampf ums Geld ( West Germany ), Vilse i London ( Sweden )

6.6

A Run for Your Money

Release date

A Run for Your Money movie on:

imdb wiki

Donald Houston

David 'Dai Number 9' Jones

Meredith Edwards

Thomas 'Twm' Jones

Moira Lister

Jo

Alec Guinness

Whimple


See more Comedy movies

The Cruel Sea (1953)

At the start of World War II, Cmdr. Ericson is assigned to convoy escort HMS Compass Rose with inexperienced officers and men...

Director: Charles Frend   Cast: Jack Hawkins ...
Download The Cruel Sea
Buy The Cruel Sea

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)

Darth Vader and the Empire are building a new, indestructible Death Star. Meanwhile, Han Solo has been imprisoned, and Luke...

Cast: Glyn Baker ...
Download Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Buy Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

A young boy from Tatooine sets out on an adventure with an old Jedi named Obi-Wan Kenobi as his mentor to save Princess Leia...


Download Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Buy Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope

Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969)

Baron Frankenstein is once again working with unlawful medical experiments. Together with a young doctor, Karl and his fiancée...

Cast: Peter Cushing ...
Download Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
Buy Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed

Ben-Hur (1959)

Judah Ben-Hur lives as a rich Jewish prince and merchant in Jerusalem at the beginning of the 1st century. Together with the...

Cast: Martha Scott ...
Download Ben-Hur
Buy Ben-Hur

Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

After the rebels have been brutally overpowered by the Empire on their newly established base, Luke Skywalker takes advanced...

Cast: Morris Bush ...
Download Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Buy Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

See more 1950 movies

Sunset Blvd. (1950)

The story, set in '50s Hollywood, focuses on Norma Desmond, a silent-screen goddess whose pathetic belief in her own...


Download Sunset Blvd.
Buy Sunset Blvd.

The Third Man (1950)

An out of work pulp fiction novelist, Holly Martins, arrives in a post war Vienna divided into sectors by the victorious...


Download The Third Man
Buy The Third Man

All About Eve (1950)

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.


Download All About Eve
Buy All About Eve

Kind Hearts and Coronets (1950)

Louis Mazzini's mother's frequent tales of how her titled D'Ascoyne family shunned her after she eloped with an Italian...


Download Kind Hearts and Coronets
Buy Kind Hearts and Coronets

Harvey (1950)

The classic stage hit gets the Hollywood treatment in the story of Elwood P. Dowd who makes friends with a spirit taking the...


Download Harvey
Buy Harvey

Night and the City (1950)

Harry Fabian (Richard Widmark) is a London hustler with ambitious plans that never work out. One day, when he encounters the...


Download Night and the City
Buy Night and the City

In a Lonely Place (1950)

Screenwriter Dixon Steele, faced with the odious task of scripting a trashy bestseller, has hat-check girl Mildred Atkinson...


Download In a Lonely Place
Buy In a Lonely Place

Orpheus (1950)

The poet Orphée is popular among the general public but detested by the avant-garde at the Café des Poètes. A young poet is...


Download Orpheus
Buy Orpheus

The Asphalt Jungle (1950)

Doc Riedenschneider is renowned in the crime world for being meticulous in the planning of his capers. Just released from jail,...


Download The Asphalt Jungle
Buy The Asphalt Jungle

The Gunfighter (1950)

Aging gunslinger, Jimmy Ringo, rides into a strange town where he's immediately recognized. As kids gather at the saloon...


Download The Gunfighter
Buy The Gunfighter

A Run for Your Money awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer