A Tree Grows in Brooklyn 1945

Also Known As

Brooklynissä kasvoi puu ( Finland ), Der vokser et træ i Brooklyn ( Denmark ), Det växte ett träd i Brooklyn ( Sweden ), Die Jahre der Jugend ( Austria ), Drzewko na Brooklynie ( Poland ), Egy fa nö Brooklynban ( Hungary ), Ein Baum wächst in Brooklyn ( Austria / West Germany ), Hamena neiata ( Greece ), Laços Humanos ( Brazil / Portugal ), Lazos humanos ( Spain ), Le lys de Brooklyn ( France ), Un albero cresce a Brooklyn ( Italy )

8.0

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Release date

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn movie on:

imdb wiki

Dorothy McGuire

Katie Nolan

Joan Blondell

Aunt Sissy

James Dunn

Johnny Nolan

Lloyd Nolan

Officer McShane


See more Drama movies

State Fair (1945)

Farm family Frake, with discontented daughter Margy, head for the Iowa State Fair. On the first day, both Margy and brother...

Director: Walter Lang   Cast: Jeanne Crain ...
Download State Fair
Buy State Fair

Foreign Correspondent (1940)

Johnny Jones is an action reporter on a New York newspaper. The editor appoints him European correspondent because he is fed up...

Cast: Eduardo Ciannelli ...
Download Foreign Correspondent
Buy Foreign Correspondent

Grease (1978)

A musical about teens in love in the 50's! It's California 1959 and greaser Danny Zuko and Australian Sandy Olsson are in love....

Cast: Eve Arden ...
Download Grease
Buy Grease

Alice in Wonderland (1951)

Disney version of Lewis Carroll's Children's story. Alice becomes bored and her mind starts to wander. She sees a white rabbit...

Cast: Kathryn Beaumont ...
Download Alice in Wonderland
Buy Alice in Wonderland

Maniac Cop (1988)

Innocent people are being brutally murdered on the streets of New York by a uniformed police officer. As the death toll rises...

Cast: William Lustig ...
Download Maniac Cop
Buy Maniac Cop

Knute Rockne All American (1940)

Lars Rockne and his family, including his four year old son Knute, emigrate to Chicago in 1892 from their native Norway. By his...

Director: Lloyd Bacon   Cast: Pat O'Brien ...
Download Knute Rockne All American
Buy Knute Rockne All American

The Quiet Man (1952)

Sean Thornton has returned from America to reclaim his homestead and escape his past. Sean's eye is caught by Mary Kate...

Cast: John Wayne ...
Download The Quiet Man
Buy The Quiet Man

Any Which Way You Can (1980)

Philo takes part in a bare knuckle fight - as he does - to make some more money than he can earn from his car repair business....

Director: Buddy Van Horn   Cast: Clint Eastwood ...
Download Any Which Way You Can
Buy Any Which Way You Can

Johnny Guitar (1954)

Vienna has built a saloon outside of town, and she hopes to build her own town once the railroad is put through, but the...

Cast: Clem Harvey ...
Download Johnny Guitar
Buy Johnny Guitar

Hair (1979)

This movie, based on the cult Broadway musical of the 60s, tells a story about Claude, a young man from Oklahoma who comes to...

Cast: Ken Gildin ...
Download Hair
Buy Hair

See more 1945 movies

The Lost Weekend (1945)

Don Birnam, long-time alcoholic, has been "on the wagon" for ten days and seems to be over the worst; but his craving has just...


Download The Lost Weekend
Buy The Lost Weekend

Brief Encounter (1945)

On a cafe at a railway station, housewife Laura Jesson meets doctor Alec Harvey. Although they are already married, they...


Download Brief Encounter
Buy Brief Encounter

Scarlet Street (1945)

In New York, Christopher Cross is celebrating his twenty-fifth years as a cashier of a company where he receives a golden watch...


Download Scarlet Street
Buy Scarlet Street

Dead of Night (1945)

Architect Walter Craig, seeking the possibility of some work at a country farmhouse, soon finds himself once again stuck in his...


Download Dead of Night
Buy Dead of Night

The Way to the Stars (1945)

Life on a British bomber base, and the surrounding towns, from the opening days of the Battle of Britain, to the arrival of the...


Download The Way to the Stars
Buy The Way to the Stars

Mildred Pierce (1945)

Mildred Pierce dotes on her daughters while husband Bert looks to Maggie Binderhof for affection. They soon divorce, leaving...


Download Mildred Pierce
Buy Mildred Pierce

Leave Her to Heaven (1945)

Writer Richard Harland meets the stunning and self-assured Ellen Berent on a train and she takes him to meet her family. She...


Download Leave Her to Heaven
Buy Leave Her to Heaven

The House of Fear (1945)

Seven rich men retire to a Scottish castle and promptly begin to die in violent fashion. Each death is preceded by the delivery...


Download The House of Fear
Buy The House of Fear

Spellbound (1945)

Dr. Anthony Edwardes, sent to replace Dr. Murchison as head of Green Manors mental hospital, is an impostor. When Murchinson...


Download Spellbound
Buy Spellbound

Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945)

Life in small town Wisconsin. Selma and Arnold, aged 7 and 5, pal around together between their two farms. Selma has a newborn...


Download Our Vines Have Tender Grapes
Buy Our Vines Have Tender Grapes

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer