Cidade de Deus 2002

Also Known As

Cidade de Deus ( Portugal ), City of God ( Finland / Germany / International / Italy / Japan / Norway / UK / USA ), Ciudad de Dios ( Argentina / International / Spain ), God's Town ( International ), Grad bogova ( Serbia ), Guds by ( Denmark ), Guds stad ( Sweden ), I poli tou Theou ( Greece ), Isten városa ( Hungary ), La cité de Dieu ( France ), Mesto bohu ( Czech Republic ), Mesto bohov ( Slovakia ), Miasto boga ( Poland ), Tanri kent ( Turkey )

8.8

Cidade de Deus

Enjoy watching the full movie Cidade de Deus online after the simple registration!

Storyline

Cidade de Deus (City of God) is a housing project built in the 1960's that--in the early 80's--became one of the most dangerous places in Rio de Janeiro. The tale tells the stories of many characters whose lives sometimes intersect. However, all is seen through the eyes of a singular narrator: Buscapé, a poor black youth too frail and scared to become an outlaw but also too smart to be content with underpaid, menial jobs. He grows up in a very violent environment. The ... more

Cidade de Deus movie on:

imdb wiki

DOWNLOAD Cidade de Deus 2002

  • Resolution

    1280x692 px

  • File format

    MKV

  • Language

    Russia... more

  • Subtitles

    Russia... more

  • Bit Rate

    10000 kbps

  • Size

    7552 MB

 
  • Resolution

    720x384 px

  • File format

    AVI

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    1364 kbps

  • Size

    1497 MB

 
  • Resolution

    480x256 px

  • File format

    MP4

  • Language

    English

  • Subtitles

    No

  • Bit Rate

    500 kbps

  • Size

    595 MB

 

Watch online Cidade de Deus 2002

Language
English
Subtitles
No
Runtime
135 min
WATCH ONLINE

Alexandre Rodrigues

Buscapé - Rocket

Leandro Firmino

Zé Pequeno - Li'l Zé

Phellipe Haagensen

Bené - Benny

Douglas Silva

Dadinho - Li'l Dice


User opinions See all (10) Post comment!

Nice Nice Verry Nice

Karma56934

Grade

A+

good movie21 July 2014

good movie

Lizzy

Karma1366360

Grade

B+

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.27 June 2012

I cant fathom parting with my money to see it despite the good reviews.

JT

Karma1386980

Grade

A+

Thanks18 April 2012

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

Craig

Karma5072

Grade

B+

Amazing film07 March 2012

Loved it

Fellinifan

Karma37179

Grade

A+

urban warfare brillinatly observed20 November 2011

This film feels like a documentary - because it involved non professionals as actors. It is extraordinary and deserves all the awards it won. An absolute must see for anyone who truly loves film.

Lizzy

Karma1366360

Grade

A+

Thanks for that comment good to know10 August 2011

Thanks for that comment good to know

celticbhoy

Karma31632

Grade

A+

Brilliant22 July 2011

This is brilliant! Excellent filming and directing. Puts you right in touch with what it is like to live in Rio. I also saw "City of Men" which is the TV series and it is just as good. Movieberry should really have that on here also.

JT

Karma1386980

Grade

A+

thanks04 July 2011

Thanks for commenting, helps us to know if we should check it out.

See all reviews (10) >>
See more Crime, Drama movies

Repo Men (2010)

In the future humans have extended and improved our lives through highly sophisticated and expensive mechanical organs created...

Cast: Kristina Pesic ...
Download Repo Men
Buy Repo Men

Crossing Over (2009)

Crossing Over is a multi-character canvas about immigrants of different nationalities struggling to achieve legal status in Los...

Cast: Merik Tadros ...
Download Crossing Over
Buy Crossing Over

The Constant Gardener (2005)

In a remote area of Northern Kenya, activist Tessa Quayle is found brutally murdered. Tessa's companion, a doctor, appears to...

Director: Fernando Meirelles   Cast: Ralph Fiennes ...
Download The Constant Gardener
Buy The Constant Gardener

Man on Fire (2004)

A wave of kidnappings has swept through Mexico, feeding a growing sense of panic among its wealthier citizens, especially...

Cast: Gustavo Sánchez Parra ...
Download Man on Fire
Buy Man on Fire

I Am Legend (2007)

Robert Neville is a scientist who was unable to stop the spread of the terrible virus that was incurable and man-made. Immune,...

Cast: Dash Mihok ...
Download I Am Legend
Buy I Am Legend

See more 2002 movies

The Wire (2002)

Set in Baltimore, this show centers around the city's inner-city drug scene. It starts as mid-level drug dealer, D'Angelo...


Download The Wire
Buy The Wire

Firefly (2002)

Captain Malcom 'Mal' Reynolds is a former galactic war veteran who is the captain of the transport ship "Serenity", Mal his...


Download Firefly
Buy Firefly

A Cook's Tour (2002)

Bad-boy chef and author Tony Bourdain goes off the beaten track in search of foods that are rare, highly esteemed and sometimes...


Download A Cook's Tour
Buy A Cook's Tour

The Blue Planet (2002)

Mammoth series, five years in the making, taking a look at the rich tapestry of life in the world's oceans.


Download The Blue Planet
Buy The Blue Planet

Still Game (2002)

Jack and Victor have broken out of Chewin' The Fat and now have their own six part series on BBC One Scotland. These Glaswegian...


Download Still Game
Buy Still Game

Carnivale (2003)

1934, America. The Dustbowl. A fugitive named Ben Hawkins finds refuge within a traveling carnival comprised of a tarot card...


Download Carnivale
Buy Carnivale

Berserk (2002)

Gatsu was brought up by a mercenary group since birth. After killing his guardian in self-defence, he runs away. Years later,...


Download Berserk
Buy Berserk

Cidade de Deus awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer