Heavens Fall 2007

Also Known As

Caído del cielo ( Argentina ), Los chicos de Scottsboro ( Spain )

6.6

Heavens Fall

Release date

Heavens Fall movie on:

imdb wiki

Timothy Hutton

Samuel Leibowitz

David Strathairn

Judge James Horton

Leelee Sobieski

Victoria Price

Anthony Mackie

William Lee

Storyline

Successful New York attorney Sam Leibowitz travels to the South in 1933 to defend nine young black men accused of raping two women on an Alabama freight train. In the spring of 1931 nine black hoboes were pulled off an Alabama freight train and arrested for allegedly raping two young white women in a gondola car. Ranging in ages from twelve to twenty years, they were quickly tried and sentenced to the electric chair. News of their convictions spread and the plight of the ... more


User opinions Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1354820

Grade

B+

This movie Heavens Fall is worth checking out20 October 2012

This movie Heavens Fall is worth checking out

JT

Karma1375780

Grade

B+

Heavens Fall is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching23 September 2012

Heavens Fall is rated highly by many and therefore worth watching

See more Crime, Drama movies

Real Steel (2011)

In the near future when people become uninterested in boxing and similar sports, a new sport is created - Robot boxing wherein...

Cast: Jeff Rosenfeld ...
Download Real Steel
Buy Real Steel

The Rum Diary (2011)

Hard-drinking journalist Paul Kemp takes a job at a besieged newspaper in San Juan, Puerto Rico. His volatile editor,...

Cast: Javier Ortiz Cortés ...
Download The Rum Diary
Buy The Rum Diary

Seeking Justice (2012)

After his wife is assaulted, a husband enlists the services of a vigilante group to help him settle the score.

Director: Roger Donaldson   Cast: Nicolas Cage ...
Download Seeking Justice
Buy Seeking Justice

Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

In the early 1950's, the threat of Communism created an air of paranoia in the United States and exploiting those fears was...

Cast: George Clooney ...
Download Good Night, and Good Luck.
Buy Good Night, and Good Luck.

Top Gun (1986)

Maverick is a hot pilot. When he encounters a pair of MiGs over the Persian Gulf, his wingman is clearly outflown and freaks....

Director: Tony Scott   Cast: Tom Cruise ...
Download Top Gun
Buy Top Gun

The Blind Side (2009)

Based on the true story of Leigh Anne and Sean Tuohy who take in a homeless teenage African-American, Michael "Big Mike" Oher....

Cast: Sandra Bullock ...
Download The Blind Side
Buy The Blind Side

Temple Grandin (2010)

Biopic of Temple Grandin, an autistic woman who overcame the limitations imposed on her by her condition to become an expert in...

Director: Mick Jackson   Cast: Claire Danes ...
Download Temple Grandin
Buy Temple Grandin

The Tempest (2010)

In Shakespeare's fantastical thriller the magician Prospero orchestrates spirits, monsters, a grief-stricken king, a wise old...

Cast: Felicity Jones ...
Download The Tempest
Buy The Tempest

Iron Man (2008)

The playboy wolf and genius Tony Stark is the successful CIO of the Stark Industries, a weapon company founded by his father....

Cast: Shaun Toub ...
Download Iron Man
Buy Iron Man

The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)

Bourne is once again brought out of hiding, this time inadvertently by London-based reporter Simon Ross who is trying to unveil...

Cast: Joan Allen ...
Download The Bourne Ultimatum
Buy The Bourne Ultimatum

See more 2007 movies

Planet Earth (2007)

Emmy Award-winning, 11 episodes, 5 years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the...


Download Planet Earth
Buy Planet Earth

Review with Myles Barlow (2008)

Myles Barlow is a critic who dares to review every aspect of life, from having an idiot for a friend to armed robbery - don't...


Download Review with Myles Barlow
Buy Review with Myles Barlow

The Gruen Transfer (2008)

The Gruen Transfer (TGT) is a show about advertising, how it works, and how it works on us. Hosted by the inimitable Wil...


Download The Gruen Transfer
Buy The Gruen Transfer

Head Case (2007)

Meet Therapist Dr Elizabeth Goode. She's Brash, unconventional, judgmental, but undeniably thriving as the "it" therapist to...


Download Head Case
Buy Head Case

The Genius of Photography (2007)

n the course of our 170 year relationship, photography has delighted us, served us, moved us, outraged us and occasionally...


Download The Genius of Photography
Buy The Genius of Photography

The Circuit (2007)

Drew Ellis is the latest lawyer to join the chaotic and challenging world of the Kimberley Circuit Court. The Circuit follows a...


Download The Circuit
Buy The Circuit

Heavens Fall awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer