Joan of Paris 1942

Also Known As

I skuggan av katedralen ( Sweden ), Joana de Paris ( Portugal / Spain ), Juana de París ( Spain ), Kun fire vendte tilbage ( Denmark ), L'ora del destino ( Italy ), Notre Damen varjossa ( Finland ), Sta hronia tis Katohis ( Greece )

6.8

Joan of Paris

Release date

Joan of Paris movie on:

imdb wiki

Michèle Morgan

Joan (as Michele Morgan)

Paul Henreid

Paul Lavallier

Thomas Mitchell

Father Antoine

Laird Cregar

Herr Funk


User opinions Post comment!

richie74

Karma300471

Grade

B+

please any info10 February 2012

any comment please on viewing this Classic Oscar nominated movie. tks

See more War, Romance, Drama movies

The 39 Steps (1935)

Richard Hannay is a Canadian visitor to London. At the end of "Mr Memory"'s show in a music hall, he meets Annabella Smith who...

Cast: Charles Bennett ...
Download The 39 Steps
Buy The 39 Steps

It's a Wonderful Life (1946)

George Bailey has spent his entire life giving of himself to the people of Bedford Falls. He has always longed to travel but...

Cast: Herbert Heywood ...
Download It's a Wonderful Life
Buy It's a Wonderful Life

The Jungle Book (1967)

Abandoned after an accident, baby Mowgli is taken and raised by a family of wolves. As the boy grows older, the wise panther...

Cast: George Sanders ...
Download The Jungle Book
Buy The Jungle Book

Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)

During WWII in England, Charlie, Carrie, and Paul Rawlins are sent to live with Eglantine Price, an apprentice witch. Charlie...

Director: Robert Stevenson   Cast: Angela Lansbury ...
Download Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Buy Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Mary Poppins (1964)

The movie combines songs, color and sequences of live action blended with the movements of animated figures. Mary Poppins is a...

Cast: Arthur Treacher ...
Download Mary Poppins
Buy Mary Poppins

Peter Pan (1953)

An adaptation of J. M. Barrie's story about a boy who never grew up. The three children of the Darling family receive a visit...

Cast: Bobby Driscoll ...
Download Peter Pan
Buy Peter Pan

Going My Way (1944)

Youthful Father Chuck O'Malley led a colorful life of sports, song, and romance before joining the Roman Catholic clergy, but...

Cast: Constance Purdy ...
Download Going My Way
Buy Going My Way

To Hell and Back (1955)

True-life account of the military career of Audie Murphy, the most decorated soldier in WWII. Native of Texas, he was placed in...

Director: Jesse Hibbs   Cast: Audie Murphy ...
Download To Hell and Back
Buy To Hell and Back

Lost Horizon (1937)

British diplomat Robert Conway and a small group of civilians crash land in the Himalayas, and are rescued by the people of the...

Cast: Alex Shoulder ...
Download Lost Horizon
Buy Lost Horizon

The Fighting Sullivans (1944)

The lives of a close-knit group of brothers growing up in Iowa during the days of the Great Depression and of World War II and...

Director: Lloyd Bacon   Cast: Anne Baxter ...
Download The Fighting Sullivans
Buy The Fighting Sullivans

See more 1942 movies

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....


Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

Donald's Snow Fight (1942)

It's snowed, and Donald is going sledding. Meanwhile, his newphews have built a snowman at the bottom of the hill. Donald aims...


Download Donald's Snow Fight
Buy Donald's Snow Fight

To Be or Not to Be (1942)

In occupied Poland during WWII, a troupe of ham stage actors (led by Joseph Tura and his wife Maria) match wits with the Nazis....


Download To Be or Not to Be
Buy To Be or Not to Be

The Palm Beach Story (1942)

Married New Yorkers Tom and Geraldine Jeffers love each other, but money, or lack thereof, is causing problems in their...


Download The Palm Beach Story
Buy The Palm Beach Story

Random Harvest (1942)

A veteran of World War I marries and settles happily into a tidy, humble life until an accident brings back memories of a...


Download Random Harvest
Buy Random Harvest

Now, Voyager (1942)

Charlotte Vale suffers under the domination of her Boston matron mother until Dr. Jaquith gets her to visit his sanitarium...


Download Now, Voyager
Buy Now, Voyager

The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

The young, handsome, but somewhat wild Eugene Morgan wants to marry Isabel Amberson, daughter of a rich upper-class family, but...


Download The Magnificent Ambersons
Buy The Magnificent Ambersons

The Pride of the Yankees (1942)

Biopic traces the life of Lou Gehrig, famous baseball player who played in 2130 consecutive games before falling at age 37 to...


Download The Pride of the Yankees
Buy The Pride of the Yankees

Who Done It? (1942)

Two dumb soda jerks dream of writing radio mysteries. When they try to pitch an idea at a radio station, they end up in the...


Download Who Done It?
Buy Who Done It?

This Gun for Hire (1942)

Hit man Philip Raven, who's kind to children and cats, kills a blackmailer and is paid off by traitor Willard Gates in "hot"...


Download This Gun for Hire
Buy This Gun for Hire

Joan of Paris awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer