Lady Luck 1942

Also Known As

Lady Luck ( USA ), Lucky Ghost ( USA )

6.5

Lady Luck

Release date

Lady Luck movie on:

imdb wiki

Mantan Moreland

Washington

F.E. Miller

Jefferson

Maceo Bruce Scheffield

Blake (as Maceo B. Sheffield)

Arthur Ray

Blackstone

Storyline

Two down-on-their luck friends suddenly hit the "jackpot" when they win the clothes, car and chauffeur of a rich man in a game of dice. They wind up in a sanitarium that's being used as an exclusive, though unlawful, gambling club and get mixed up with beautiful women, jealous gangsters and ghosts.


User opinions Post comment!

richie74

Karma300663

Grade

B+

please any info07 January 2012

any comment please on viewing this comedy thriller movie. tks

Lizzy

Karma1354820

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.24 December 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

JT

Karma1375780

Grade

C+

question24 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See more Comedy, Thriller movies

Giant (1956)

Ambitious Texas-style scale epic that traces the rising and falling fortunes of two generations of Texans. Miscegenation, moral...

Director: George Stevens   Cast: Elizabeth Taylor ...
Download Giant
Buy Giant

This Is My Affair (1937)

President McKinley asks Lieutenant Richard L. Perry to go underground to identify some obviously very well briefed Mid-Western...

Director: William A. Seiter  
Download This Is My Affair
Buy This Is My Affair

Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told (1968)

In a dilapidated rural mansion, the last generation of the degenerate, inbred Merrye family lives with the inherited curse of a...

Cast: Lon Chaney Jr. ...
Download Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told
Buy Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told

See more 1942 movies

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....


Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

Donald's Snow Fight (1942)

It's snowed, and Donald is going sledding. Meanwhile, his newphews have built a snowman at the bottom of the hill. Donald aims...


Download Donald's Snow Fight
Buy Donald's Snow Fight

To Be or Not to Be (1942)

In occupied Poland during WWII, a troupe of ham stage actors (led by Joseph Tura and his wife Maria) match wits with the Nazis....


Download To Be or Not to Be
Buy To Be or Not to Be

The Palm Beach Story (1942)

Married New Yorkers Tom and Geraldine Jeffers love each other, but money, or lack thereof, is causing problems in their...


Download The Palm Beach Story
Buy The Palm Beach Story

Random Harvest (1942)

A veteran of World War I marries and settles happily into a tidy, humble life until an accident brings back memories of a...


Download Random Harvest
Buy Random Harvest

Now, Voyager (1942)

Charlotte Vale suffers under the domination of her Boston matron mother until Dr. Jaquith gets her to visit his sanitarium...


Download Now, Voyager
Buy Now, Voyager

The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

The young, handsome, but somewhat wild Eugene Morgan wants to marry Isabel Amberson, daughter of a rich upper-class family, but...


Download The Magnificent Ambersons
Buy The Magnificent Ambersons

The Pride of the Yankees (1942)

Biopic traces the life of Lou Gehrig, famous baseball player who played in 2130 consecutive games before falling at age 37 to...


Download The Pride of the Yankees
Buy The Pride of the Yankees

Who Done It? (1942)

Two dumb soda jerks dream of writing radio mysteries. When they try to pitch an idea at a radio station, they end up in the...


Download Who Done It?
Buy Who Done It?

This Gun for Hire (1942)

Hit man Philip Raven, who's kind to children and cats, kills a blackmailer and is paid off by traitor Willard Gates in "hot"...


Download This Gun for Hire
Buy This Gun for Hire

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer