Lucky Jordan 1942

Also Known As

El desertor ( Venezuela ), Elämä panoksena ( Finland ), En man av stål ( Sweden ), Gangsterfalle ( Austria / West Germany ), Il disertore ( Italy ), Jordan le révolté ( France ), O ekdikitis ktypa ( Greece )

6.6

Lucky Jordan

Release date

Lucky Jordan movie on:

imdb wiki

Alan Ladd

Lucky Jordan

Helen Walker

Jill Evans

Sheldon Leonard

Slip Moran

Mabel Paige

Annie ('Ma')

Storyline

Lucky Jordan, cynical gambler and racketeer, finds one thing his luck and connections can't fix: the draft board. In the army, he fits like the proverbial square peg, and deserts...to find his former henchman selling the mob's services to enemy spies and saboteurs. Meanwhile, Jill, the attractive WAC he's taken hostage, hopes to reform him (by any means at her disposal). But it takes an unexpected plot twist to make Jordan change his ways...


User opinions Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1354820

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?.24 December 2011

Is it worth viewing?.

JT

Karma1375780

Grade

C+

question24 November 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See more Comedy, Crime, Drama movies

So Proudly We Hail! (1943)

A group of U.S. Army nurses leaves San Francisco for their tour of duty in Hawaii in December 1941. The attack on Pearl Harbor...

Director: Mark Sandrich   Cast: Claudette Colbert ...
Download So Proudly We Hail!
Buy So Proudly We Hail!

Count the Hours (1953)

The midnight murder of a rancher and his wife leaves circumstantial evidence pointing the finger of guilt toward a married...

Director: Don Siegel   Cast: Teresa Wright ...
Download Count the Hours
Buy Count the Hours

Beyond the Purple Hills (1950)

In a typical western (movie) town (possibly described as 'hick' by someone who possibly hasn't seen the film) Gene Autry and...

Director: John English   Cast: Gene Autry ...
Download Beyond the Purple Hills
Buy Beyond the Purple Hills

The Ten Commandments (1956)

To escape the edict of Egypt's Pharoah, Rameses I, condemning all first-born Hebrew males, the infant Moses is set adrift on...

Cast: Cecil B. DeMille ...
Download The Ten Commandments
Buy The Ten Commandments

The Young Lions (1958)

The destiny of three soldiers during World War II. The German officer Christian Diestl approves less and less of the war....

Director: Edward Dmytryk   Cast: Marlon Brando ...
Download The Young Lions
Buy The Young Lions

This Gun for Hire (1942)

Hit man Philip Raven, who's kind to children and cats, kills a blackmailer and is paid off by traitor Willard Gates in "hot"...

Director: Frank Tuttle   Cast: Veronica Lake ...
Download This Gun for Hire
Buy This Gun for Hire

The Great Gatsby (1974)

Nick Carraway, a young Midwesterner now living on Long Island, finds himself fascinated by the mysterious past and lavish...

Director: Jack Clayton   Cast: Robert Redford ...
Download The Great Gatsby
Buy The Great Gatsby

Santa Fe (1951)

After the end of the US Civil War, former Confederate soldier Britt Canfield gets a job building the Santa Fe railroad. He's...

Cast: Irving Pichel ...
Download Santa Fe
Buy Santa Fe

The Last Gangster (1937)

Gangster Joe Krozac is in prison for ten years. Reporter Paul North is fired by his newspaper for writing articles sympathetic...

Cast: Edward G. Robinson ...
Download The Last Gangster
Buy The Last Gangster

Tarzan's Desert Mystery (1943)

A letter from Jane, who is nursing British troops, asks Tarzan's help in obtaining a malaria serum extractable from jungle...

Director: Wilhelm Thiele   Cast: Johnny Weissmuller ...
Download Tarzan's Desert Mystery
Buy Tarzan's Desert Mystery

See more 1942 movies

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....


Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

Donald's Snow Fight (1942)

It's snowed, and Donald is going sledding. Meanwhile, his newphews have built a snowman at the bottom of the hill. Donald aims...


Download Donald's Snow Fight
Buy Donald's Snow Fight

To Be or Not to Be (1942)

In occupied Poland during WWII, a troupe of ham stage actors (led by Joseph Tura and his wife Maria) match wits with the Nazis....


Download To Be or Not to Be
Buy To Be or Not to Be

The Palm Beach Story (1942)

Married New Yorkers Tom and Geraldine Jeffers love each other, but money, or lack thereof, is causing problems in their...


Download The Palm Beach Story
Buy The Palm Beach Story

Random Harvest (1942)

A veteran of World War I marries and settles happily into a tidy, humble life until an accident brings back memories of a...


Download Random Harvest
Buy Random Harvest

Now, Voyager (1942)

Charlotte Vale suffers under the domination of her Boston matron mother until Dr. Jaquith gets her to visit his sanitarium...


Download Now, Voyager
Buy Now, Voyager

The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

The young, handsome, but somewhat wild Eugene Morgan wants to marry Isabel Amberson, daughter of a rich upper-class family, but...


Download The Magnificent Ambersons
Buy The Magnificent Ambersons

The Pride of the Yankees (1942)

Biopic traces the life of Lou Gehrig, famous baseball player who played in 2130 consecutive games before falling at age 37 to...


Download The Pride of the Yankees
Buy The Pride of the Yankees

Who Done It? (1942)

Two dumb soda jerks dream of writing radio mysteries. When they try to pitch an idea at a radio station, they end up in the...


Download Who Done It?
Buy Who Done It?

This Gun for Hire (1942)

Hit man Philip Raven, who's kind to children and cats, kills a blackmailer and is paid off by traitor Willard Gates in "hot"...


Download This Gun for Hire
Buy This Gun for Hire

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer