Nobody Listened (Nadie escuchaba) 1987

Also Known As

Nobody Listened ( USA )

8.1

Nobody Listened (Nadie escuchaba)

Release date

Nobody Listened (Nadie escuchaba) movie on:

imdb wiki

Geoffrey Carey

Himself - Narrator

Fidel Castro

Himself (archive footage)

Raúl Castro

Himself (archive footage)

Sondra Lee

Narrator

Storyline

A passionate documentary by the late Nestor Almendros about the "Cuban Revolution" going wrong, while "nobody listened." Even the U.S.A., 90 miles away from Cuba, did much to stop it's own increasing human rights and other abuses.


User opinions See all (4) Post comment!

Lizzy

Karma1354820

Grade

C+

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.03 March 2012

I thought that someone would have seen it by now.

JT

Karma1375780

Grade

C+

Still no reviews on this movie06 February 2012

Still no reviews on this movie

Lizzy

Karma1354820

Grade

C+

Is it worth viewing?12 May 2011

Is it worth viewing?

JT

Karma1375780

Grade

C+

question09 April 2011

Has anyone seen this, would you recommend it.

See all reviews (4) >>
See more Documentary movies

Planet Earth II (2017)

David Attenborough returns in this breathtaking documentary showcasing life on Planet Earth.

Cast: David Attenborough ...
Download Planet Earth II
Buy Planet Earth II

Bizarre E.R. (2008)

Director: Amy Gairdner   Cast: Freema Agyeman ...
Download Bizarre E.R.
Buy Bizarre E.R.

My Father's Vietnam (2015)

A personal documentary about a public subject, My Father's Vietnam personifies the connections made and unmade by the...


Download My Father's Vietnam
Buy My Father's Vietnam

Lolita: Slave to Entertainment (2003)

This Provocative and Revealing must-see documentary uniquely addresses man's relationship with wildlife. It speaks not only to...

Cast: Richard O'Barry ...
Download Lolita: Slave to Entertainment
Buy Lolita: Slave to Entertainment

The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships (2008)

Once relegated to the margins of society, pornography has emerged as one of the most visible and profitable sectors of the...

Cast: Joanna Angel ...
Download The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships
Buy The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships

Hired Gun (2016)

A documentary film about session and touring musicians that are hired by well established and famous bands and artists like...

Cast: Kenny Aronoff ...
Download Hired Gun
Buy Hired Gun

No Greater Love (2016)

No Greater Love explores a combat deployment through the eyes of an Army chaplain, as he and his men fight their way through a...


Download No Greater Love
Buy No Greater Love

WWII in HD (2009)

Follow the lives of soldiers who lived Wold War II, through previously unseen color footage.


Download WWII in HD
Buy WWII in HD

Alaska State Troopers (2009)

Unlike most state police agencies, AST is unique in that it performs duties unlike other similar agencies. Because Alaska has...

Director: Brian Michel   Cast: Marc Graue ...
Download Alaska State Troopers
Buy Alaska State Troopers

The World at War (1973)

A multi-volumed documentary mini-series, "The World at War" covers the entire history of World War II from the causes of the...


Download The World at War
Buy The World at War

See more 1987 movies

Black Adder the Third (1987)

During the Regency period, the insane King George III's stark raving mad son, George, is the Prince Regent of Wales. Vulgar and...


Download Black Adder the Third
Buy Black Adder the Third

The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1987)

The great detective Sherlock Holmes and his intrepid companion, Dr. John Watson, solve the mysteries of the devil's foot (and...


Download The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Buy The Return of Sherlock Holmes

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)

Set in the 24th century and decades after the adventures of the original crew of the starship Enterprise, this new series is...


Download Star Trek: The Next Generation
Buy Star Trek: The Next Generation

Married with Children (1987)

The Bundys are a stereotypical "white trash" American family. Al is a shoe salesman who is fond of frequently reliving his...


Download Married with Children
Buy Married with Children

The American Experience (1988)

A series showcasing documentaries on American history.


Download The American Experience
Buy The American Experience

DuckTales (1987)

When Donald Duck decides to join the Navy, he leaves his nephews, Hewey, Dewey and Louie, in the care of his cantankerous Uncle...


Download DuckTales
Buy DuckTales

Tour of Duty (1987)

This series offers an unflinching look at the "tours of duty" of several members of a platoon during the Vietnam War. Death is...


Download Tour of Duty
Buy Tour of Duty

Come and See (1987)

During WWII, a Belarusian boy is thrust into the atrocities of war, fighting with a hopelessly unequipped Soviet resistance...


Download Come and See
Buy Come and See

Full Metal Jacket (1987)

A two-segment look at the effect of the military mindset and war itself on Vietnam era Marines. The first half follows a group...


Download Full Metal Jacket
Buy Full Metal Jacket

Nobody Listened (Nadie escuchaba) awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer