St. Louis Blues 1958

Also Known As

Lamento Negro ( Brazil ), O Cantor de St. Louis ( Portugal ), Saint Louis Blues ( Greece ), St. Louis Blues ( Finland / Sweden )

7.0

St. Louis Blues

Release date

St. Louis Blues movie on:

imdb wiki

Nat 'King' Cole

W.C. Handy

Eartha Kitt

Gogo Germaine

Cab Calloway

Blade

Ella Fitzgerald

Singer

Storyline

Will Handy grows up in Memphis with his preacher father and his Aunt Hagar. His father intends for him to use his musical gifts only in church, but he can't stay away from the music of the streets and workers. After he writes a theme song for a local politician, Gogo, a speakeasy singer, convinces Will to be her accompanist. Will is estranged from his father for many years while he writes and publishes many blues songs. At last the family is reunited when Gogo brings them to New York to see Will's music played by a symphony orchestra.


See more Biography, Drama, Music movies

Rocky II (1979)

In the aftermath of his celebrated match with World Heavyweight Champion Apollo Creed, Rocky Balboa enjoys his success, and the...

Cast: Sylvester Stallone ...
Download Rocky II
Buy Rocky II

Easter Parade (1948)

Don Hewes and Nadine Hale are a dancing team, but she decides to start a career on her own. So he takes the next dancer he...

Director: Charles Walters   Cast: Judy Garland ...
Download Easter Parade
Buy Easter Parade

The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

The story concentrates on the social re-adjustment of three World War II servicemen, each from a different station of society....

Cast: Judy Wyler ...
Download The Best Years of Our Lives
Buy The Best Years of Our Lives

A Simple Wish (1997)

Murray is a male fairy godmother, and he is trying to help 8-year-old Anabel to fulfil her "simple wish" - that her father...

Director: Michael Ritchie   Cast: Robert Pastorelli ...
Download A Simple Wish
Buy A Simple Wish

I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968)

Peter Sellers stars as Harold Fine, a self-described square--a 35-year-old Los Angeles Lawyer who is not looking forward to...

Cast: Hy Averback ...
Download I Love You, Alice B. Toklas!
Buy I Love You, Alice B. Toklas!

Marnie (1964)

Marnie Edgar is a habitual liar and a thief who gets jobs as a secretary and after a few months robs the firms in question,...

Cast: Rupert Crosse ...
Download Marnie
Buy Marnie

A Man Called Adam (1966)

A famous jazz trumpeter finds himself unable to cope with the problems of everyday life.

Director: Leo Penn   Cast: Sammy Davis Jr. ...
Download A Man Called Adam
Buy A Man Called Adam

Rocky (1976)

Rocky Balboa is a struggling boxer trying to make the big time, working as a debt collector for a pittance. When heavyweight...

Cast: Frank Pesce ...
Download Rocky
Buy Rocky

Let It Be (1970)

A documentary showing both how The Beatles made music together, and how they...

Cast: John Lennon ...
Download Let It Be
Buy Let It Be

A Star Is Born (1954)

Norman Maine, a movie star whose career is on the wane, meets showgirl Esther Blodgett when he drunkenly stumbles into her act...

Cast: John Saxon ...
Download A Star Is Born
Buy A Star Is Born

See more 1958 movies

Vertigo (1958)

John "Scottie" Ferguson is a retired San Francisco police detective who suffers from acrophobia and Madeleine is the lady who...


Download Vertigo
Buy Vertigo

The Seventh Seal (1958)

A Knight and his squire are home from the crusades. Black Death is sweeping their country. As they approach home, Death appears...


Download The Seventh Seal
Buy The Seventh Seal

The Rifleman (1958)

Widower Lucas McCain can fire a round with his specially modified Winchester in three-tenths of a second. Added to his high...


Download The Rifleman
Buy The Rifleman

The Secret Life of Adolf Hitler (1958)

1950's television documentary special that includes interviews with Hitler's sister Paula Wolf and a fellow prisoner who was...


Download The Secret Life of Adolf Hitler
Buy The Secret Life of Adolf Hitler

A Night to Remember (1958)

A successful attempt at an even-handed portrayal of the White Star Line's (later part of Cunard) luxury liner R.M.S. Titanic's...


Download A Night to Remember
Buy A Night to Remember

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

The family of who is "affectionately" known as "Big Daddy" Pollitt convenes at his and Big Momma's vast 28,000 acre East...


Download Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Buy Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Touch of Evil (1958)

Mexican Narcotics officer Ramon Miguel 'Mike' Vargas has to interrupt his honeymoon on the Mexican-US border when an American...


Download Touch of Evil
Buy Touch of Evil

Pociag (1959)

A man, Jerzy, enters a train set for the Baltic coast. He seems to be on the run from something. He has to share...


Download Pociag
Buy Pociag

A Time to Love and a Time to Die (1958)

In 1944, a company of German soldiers on the Russian front are numbed by the horrors and hardships of war when Private Ernst...


Download A Time to Love and a Time to Die
Buy A Time to Love and a Time to Die

Ice-Cold in Alex (1958)

A group of army personnel and nurses attempt a dangerous and arduous trek across the deserts of North Africa during the second...


Download Ice-Cold in Alex
Buy Ice-Cold in Alex

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer