Download The Candidate 1998 movie

Also Known As

A jelölt ( Hungary ), Bill McKay - utmanaren ( Sweden ), Bill McKay - Der Kandidat ( West Germany ), El candidato ( Peru / Argentina / Spain / Venezuela ), Il candidato ( Italy ), Kandydat ( Poland ), Maktspel ( Finland ), McKay - utfordreren ( Norway ), O Candidato ( Portugal / Brazil ), O ypopsifios ( Greece ), Stem på McKay ( Denmark ), Utfordreren ( Norway ), Valtapeli ( Finland ), Votez Mc Kay ( France ), Votez McKay ( Canada )


The Candidate

Enjoy watching the full movie The Candidate online after the simple registration!


Idealistic young lawyer Bill McKay (Robert Redford), thoroughly involved with civil rights, legal aid and ecology, agrees to run for the U.S. Senate - not to win, he tells himself, but to bring vital issues before the voters. He despises political deals and compromises, but when the possibility of victory overshadows what seemed like certain defeat, his integrity begins to weaken. A fascinating and dynamic character study showing all the inner conflicts of a decent man ... more

The Candidate movie on:

imdb wiki

DOWNLOAD The Candidate 1998

  • Resolution


  • File format


  • Language


  • Subtitles


  • Bit Rate


  • Size

    0 MB



  • Resolution

    496x368 px

  • File format


  • Language


  • Subtitles


  • Bit Rate

    737 kbps

  • Size

    700 MB

  • Resolution

    432x320 px

  • File format


  • Language


  • Subtitles


  • Bit Rate

    500 kbps

  • Size

    508 MB


Watch online The Candidate 1998

110 min

Robert Redford

Bill McKay

Peter Boyle

Marvin Lucas

Melvyn Douglas

John J. McKay

Don Porter

Senator Crocker Jarmon

User opinions Post comment!





great movie20 October 2015

This movie gives us a realistic and intense picture of an electoral campaign for the U.S. Senate in all its details, compromises and tricks.

See more Drama movies

Perry Mason (1957)

Perry Mason is an attorney who specializes in defending seemingly indefensible cases. With the aid of his secretary Della...

Download Perry Mason
Buy Perry Mason

Godzilla (1998)

Following the French atomic bomb tests in the South Pacific, an unknown creature is spotted passing eastward through the Panama...

Cast: Al Sapienza ...
Download Godzilla
Buy Godzilla

A Decade Under the Influence (2003)

The 1970s was an extraordinary time of rebellion, of questioning every accepted idea: political activism, hedonism, protests,...

Director: Ted Demme   Cast: Robert Altman ...
Download A Decade Under the Influence
Buy A Decade Under the Influence

The Shadow (1994)

Based on the 1930's pulp fiction and radio drama series, the film pits the hero against his arch enemy, Shiwan Khan, who plans...

Director: Russell Mulcahy   Cast: Alec Baldwin ...
Download The Shadow
Buy The Shadow

Twilight's Last Gleaming (1977)

A renegade USAF general, Lawrence Dell, escapes from a military prison and takes over an ICBM silo near Montana and threatens...

Cast: Ron Lee ...
Download Twilight's Last Gleaming
Buy Twilight's Last Gleaming

Newsies (1992)

July, 1899: When Joseph Pulitzer and William Randolph Hearst raise the distribution price one-tenth of a cent per paper, ten...

Cast: Christian Bale ...
Download Newsies
Buy Newsies

What Lies Beneath (2000)

Norman Spencer, a university research scientist, is growing more and more concerned about his wife, Claire, a retired concert...

Cast: Rachel Singer ...
Download What Lies Beneath
Buy What Lies Beneath

Jeremiah Johnson (1972)

During the mid-nineteenth century, Jeremiah Johnson, after a stint in the US Army, decides that he would prefer a life of...

Cast: Richard Angarola ...
Download Jeremiah Johnson
Buy Jeremiah Johnson

Malcolm X (1992)

Biograpical epic of Malcolm X, the legendary African American leader. Born Malcolm Little, his father (a Garveyite Baptist...

Cast: Norma Miller ...
Download Malcolm X
Buy Malcolm X

The Searchers (1956)

Ethan Edwards, returned from the Civil War to the Texas ranch of his brother, hopes to find a home with his family and to be...

Cast: Antonio Moreno ...
Download The Searchers
Buy The Searchers

See more 1998 movies

Neon Genesis Evangelion (1998)

In 2015, 15 years after the enormous catastrophe that killed half of the world population, another crisis has come - the...

Download Neon Genesis Evangelion
Buy Neon Genesis Evangelion

GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998)

Also known as "Great Teacher Onizuka." Former juvenile delinquent Onizuka finds himself thrust into to role of high school...

Download GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka
Buy GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka

The Tick (1998)

After "crashing" the super hero convention in Reno, the nigh invulnerable blue-clad super hero, the Tick, is deemed the...

Download The Tick
Buy The Tick

Saving Private Ryan (1998)

Opening with the Allied invasion of Normandy on 6 June 1944, members of the 2nd Ranger Battalion under Cpt. Miller fight ashore...

Download Saving Private Ryan
Buy Saving Private Ryan

The Candidate awards:
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)



content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer