The Comedy of Terrors 1963

Also Known As

Farsa Trágica ( Brazil ), Hautaustoimisto hädässä ( Finland ), Il clan del terrore ( Italy ), Komedi i skräck ( Sweden ), Komödie des Grauens ( West Germany ), La comedia de los terrores ( Spain ), La comedia de los horrores ( Spain ), La comèdia dels horrors ( Spain ), Le croque-mort s'en mêle ( France ), Liget går amok ( Denmark ), O Miou Três Vezes ( Portugal ), Operation i skräck ( Sweden ), Ruhe Sanft GmbH ( West Germany ), The Graveside Story ( ), To pandoheion ton zontanon nekron ( Greece )

6.6

The Comedy of Terrors

Release date

The Comedy of Terrors movie on:

imdb wiki

Vincent Price

Waldo Trumbull

Peter Lorre

Felix Gillie

Boris Karloff

Amos Hinchley

Joyce Jameson

Amaryllis Trumbull


User opinions Post comment!

Groo

Karma58449

Grade

C+

Good oldie17 August 2016

Not a bad film, it does have some very good parts with a smart dialogue and brilliant acting, but the ending becomes little over the top. Worth watching, and yes, it is even watchable so many decades later!

Heather

Karma42804

Grade

B+

The Comedy of Terrors30 June 2014

This movie was okay.

See more Horror, Comedy movies

Show Boat (1951)

The "Cotton Blossom", owned by the Hawk family, is the show boat where everyone comes for great musical entertainment down...

Director: George Sidney  
Download Show Boat
Buy Show Boat

The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)

Doctors are being murdered in a bizarre manner: bats, bees, killer frog masks, etc., which represent the nine Biblical plagues....

Cast: Maurice Kaufmann ...
Download The Abominable Dr. Phibes
Buy The Abominable Dr. Phibes

Duel (1983)

While traveling through the desert for an appointment with a client, the businessman David Mann from California passes a slow...

Director: Steven Spielberg   Cast: Alexander Lockwood ...
Download Duel
Buy Duel

Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)

The world of freight handlers Wilbur Grey and Chick Young is turned upside down when the remains of Frankenstein's monster and...

Cast: Joe Kirk ...
Download Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein
Buy Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein

Circle of Danger (1951)

Clay Douglas an American, comes to England, to find out the truth behind his brothers death during a commando operation in...

Director: Jacques Tourneur   Cast: Ray Milland ...
Download Circle of Danger
Buy Circle of Danger

Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)

Mortimer Bruster is a newspaperman and author known for his diatribes against marriage. We watch him being married at city hall...

Director: Frank Capra   Cast: Cary Grant ...
Download Arsenic and Old Lace
Buy Arsenic and Old Lace

Theater of Blood (1973)

Edward Lionheart (Vincent Price) stars as an actor overlooked for a critics' acting award, despite producing a season of...

Cast: Vincent Price ...
Download Theater of Blood
Buy Theater of Blood

M (1931)

In Germany, Hans Beckert is an unknown killer of girls. He whistles Edvard Grieg's 'In The Hall of the Mountain King', from the...

Cast: Peter Lorre ...
Download M
Buy M

Casablanca (1942)

In World War II Casablanca, Rick Blaine, exiled American and former freedom fighter, runs the most popular nightspot in town....

Cast: Sydney Greenstreet ...
Download Casablanca
Buy Casablanca

Berlin Express (1948)

An express train from Paris to occupied postwar Germany holds French, American, German, British and Russian passengers, at...

Director: Jacques Tourneur   Cast: Merle Oberon ...
Download Berlin Express
Buy Berlin Express

See more 1963 movies

The Outer Limits (1963)

Anthology type science fiction program with a different cast each week. Tending toward the hard science, space travel, time...


Download The Outer Limits
Buy The Outer Limits

The Fugitive (1963)

Dr. Richard Kimble, a pediatrician in Stafford, Indiana, has an argument with his wife Helen and storms off. While returning...


Download The Fugitive
Buy The Fugitive

High and Low (1963)

An executive mortgages all he owns to stage a coup and gain control of the National Shoe Company, with the intent of keeping...


Download High and Low
Buy High and Low

The Great Escape (1963)

Based on a true story, a group of allied escape artist-type prisoners-of-war (POW's) are all put in an 'escape proof' camp....


Download The Great Escape
Buy The Great Escape

Ivan's Childhood (1963)

As the film opens, a 12-year-old boy is running through an open field laughing and strolling in a carefree manner. As he runs...


Download Ivan's Childhood
Buy Ivan's Childhood

8½ (Federico Fellini's 8 1/2) (1963)

Guido is a film director, trying to relax after his last big hit. He can't get a moment's peace, however, with the people who...


Download 8½ (Federico Fellini's 8 1/2)
Buy 8½ (Federico Fellini's 8 1/2)

The House Is Black (1963)

Set in a leper colony in the north of Iran, The House is Black juxtaposes "ugliness," of which there is much in the...


Download The House Is Black
Buy The House Is Black

The 90th Birthday, or Dinner for One (1963)

An older Lady is having a birthday again and has invited four guests: Sir Toby, Lord Pommeroy, Admiral von Schneider and Mr....


Download The 90th Birthday, or Dinner for One
Buy The 90th Birthday, or Dinner for One

close

title

content text

Confirm action

Sorry, but we couldn't charge your credit card to prolong your MEGABERRY subscription. Please, check your credit card balance and try again or use another one for payment.

Dear customer